In pictures: Lincoln 10k school races

  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite
  • Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite

Hundreds of children from schools across the city took part in the two children’s races on day one of the Lincoln 10k weekend.

Parts of uphill Lincoln closed to allow children aged 9-11 and 11-14 to take part in the Direct Textiles primary school race and the Running Imp Secondary school race from 9.15am.

The races started and finished at Yarborough Leisure Centre, running along Burton Road, Yarborough Crescent, Riseholme Road and, for the 11-14-year-olds, Queen Elizabeth Road.

After a warm-up session on the sports ground, the races were split into male and female, with 10 prizes handed out to the best runners.

The winners were:

Direct Textiles Primary Race – Boys

  • Oliver Sawyer (10) 10:44
  • Leo Priestley (11) 10:55
  • Ciaran Taylor (11) 11:01

Direct Textiles Primary Race – Girls

  • Rachel Nealon (10) 11:43
  • Ellanor Brown (11) 11:54
  • Emily Crookes (9) 12:10

Running Imp Secondary Race – Girls

  • Lucy Thornton (13) 20:14
  • Madeleine Wood (11) 20:56
  • Amber Owens (14) 21:21

Running Imp Secondary Race – Boys

  • Harrison Wood (13) 17:26
  • Luke Sanders (14) 18:20
  • Oli Stocks (14) 18:38