General election candidates confirmed for Lincolnshire

With the deadline having passed for candidates to put themselves forward for the general election, voters can now review the full list of all the parliamentary hopefuls standing in Lincolnshire.

There are 45 parliamentary candidates standing in the 11 constituencies in the county.

All 11 seats are currently held and defended by the Conservatives.

As previously reported, potential voters in Lincoln will not have the option to vote for a Green parliamentary candidate in the General Election on May 7.

People in Lincoln are being invited to have their say and hear the views of the city’s MP candidates at the Lincoln Debate on May 4, which is being jointly hosted by The LincolniteBBC Radio Lincolnshire and the Lincolnshire Echo.

Follow The Lincolnite’s Elections 2015 coverage for upcoming news, interviews and analysis with all the local candidates. 

Candidates standing in the 2015 General Election in Lincolnshire are:


Boston and Skegness

  • Robin Hunter-Clarke – UKIP
  • Peter Johnson – Independent
  • Paul Kenny – Labour
  • Lyn Luxton – The Pilgrim Party
  • Chris Pain – An Independence from Europe
  • Victoria Percival – Green
  • Matt Warman – Conservative
  • David Watts – Liberal Democrats
  • Robert West – British National Party

Brigg and Goole

  • Jacky Crawford – Labour
  • Trevor Dixon – Independent
  • Natalie Hurst – Green
  • David Jeffreys – UKIP
  • Liz Leffman – Liberal Democrats
  • Andrew Percy – Conservative

Cleethorpes

  • Stephen Harness – UKIP
  • Roy Horobin – Liberal Democrats
  • Peter Keith – Labour
  • Malcolm Morland – TUSC
  • Carol Thornton – Green
  • Martin Vickers – Conservative

Gainsborough

  • Geoffrey Barnes – Green
  • Chris Darcel – Lincolnshire Independents
  • Sir Edward Leigh – Conservative
  • David Prescott – Labour
  • Lesley Rollings – Liberal Democrats
  • John Saxon – UKIP

Grantham and Stamford

  • Harrish Bisnauthsing – Liberal Democrats
  • Nick Boles – Conservative
  • Aidan Campbell – Green
  • Barrie Fairbairn – Labour
  • Jan Hansen – Lincolnshire Independents
  • Marietta King – UKIP
  • Ian Selby – Independent

Great Grimsby

  • Victoria Ayling – UKIP
  • Steve Beasant – Liberal Democrats
  • Gary Calder – Independent
  • Vicky Dunn – Green
  • Marc Jones – Conservative
  • Val O’Flynn – TUSC
  • Melanie Onn – Labour

Lincoln

  • Karl McCartney – Conservative
  • Ross Pepper – Liberal Democrats
  • Helen Powell – Lincolnshire Independents
  • Lucy Rigby – Labour
  • Elaine Smith – TUSC
  • Nick Smith – UKIP

Louth and Horncastle

  • Victoria Atkins – Conservative
  • Matthew Brown – Labour
  • Lisa Gabriel – Liberal Democrats
  • Peter Hill – Official Monster Raving Loony Party
  • Colin Mair – UKIP
  • Romy Rayner – Green
  • Daniel Simpson – Lincolnshire Independents

Scunthorpe

  • Des Comerford – Independent
  • Nic Dakin – Labour
  • Simon Dodd – Liberal Democrats
  • Martin Dwyer – Green
  • Jo Gideon – Conservative
  • Stephen Howd – UKIP

Sleaford and North Hykeham

  • Matthew Holden – Liberal Democrats
  • Steven Hopkins – UKIP
  • Marianne Overton – Lincolnshire Independents
  • Jason Pandya-Wood – Labour
  • Stephen Phillips – Conservative

South Holland and The Deepings

  • John Hayes – Conservative
  • Matthew Mahabadi – Labour
  • David Parsons – UKIP
  • Jiri Smid – Liberal Democrats
  • Dan Wilshire – Green