Greens fail to field Lincoln MP candidate

The deadline has passed for candidates to enter the general and local elections and the Green party has not fielded a candidate for the Lincoln MP seat.

Despite a recent rise in popularity, the Greens did not submit a Lincoln MP candidate in either the 2005 or 2010 elections.

The Greens have however a candidate for each of the 11 wards for the City of Lincoln Council election, but the Lincolnshire Independents did not put forward a single candidate in these local elections.

Key dates:

  • The deadline for people in the city to register to vote is the end of the day on Monday, April 20
  • The deadline to register for postal vote is Tuesday, April 21 at 5pm
  • The deadline to apply for proxy vote is Tuesday, April 28 at 5pm

Polling stations will be open from 7am until 10pm on May 7. The count for the General Election will take place at Lincoln Drill Hall immediately after the close of the polls.

The local elections count will then take place after the result for the Lincoln Constituency has been announced.

Candidates standing for the MP seat in this year’s General Election have also been finalised. The Lincoln MP candidates are:

People in Lincoln are being invited to have their say and hear the views of the city’s MP candidates at the Lincoln Debate on May 4, which is being jointly hosted by The Lincolnite, BBC Radio Lincolnshire and the Lincolnshire Echo.

Follow The Lincolnite’s Elections 2015 coverage for upcoming news, interviews and analysis with all the local candidates. 

Five candidates will be contesting the Sleaford and North Hykeham Constituency:

  • Mathew Trevor James Holden – Liberal Democrats
  • Steven Richard Hopkins – UKIP
  • Marianne Jane Overton – Lincolnshire Independents
  • Jason John Pandya-Wood – Labour
  • Stephen James Phillips – Conservatives

The City of Lincoln elections for the city’s 11 wards are taking place on May 7, the same day as the General Election. The local election candidates for Lincoln are:

Carholme Ward

  • Jamie Bartch – Conservative
  • Natasha Chapman – Liberal Democrats
  • Judith Coops – Green
  • Neil Murray – Labour
  • Nick Parker – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (TUSC)
  • Mike Wilkinson – UKIP

Castle Ward

  • Michael Hancock – TUSC
  • Alex Hanney – Conservative
  • Richard Leedham-Green – Green
  • Donald Nannestad – Labour
  • Charles Shaw – Liberal Democrats
  • David Warde – UKIP

Minster Ward

  • Carol Daniel – Labour
  • Gavyn Graham – TUSC
  • David Gratrick – Conservative
  • Timothy Taylor – Green
  • Elaine Warde – UKIP

Glebe Ward

  • Yvonne Bodger – Conservative
  • Adam Carnie – Liberal Democrat
  • Norman Haigh – Green
  • Keri Lowe – TUSC
  • Max Smith – UKIP
  • Patrick Vaughan – Labour

Abbey Ward

  • James Bird – Green
  • Chris Butler – UKIP
  • Yaroslav Pustarnakov – Conservative
  • Aarron Smith – Liberal Democrats
  • Fay Smith – Labour
  • Danny Wilkinson – TUSC

Park Ward

  • Iain Baker – Liberal Democrats
  • Chris Burke – Labour
  • Hannah Smith – UKIP
  • Tracy Talavia – Conservative
  • Vince Williams – TUSC
  • Kenneth Yates – Green

Boultham Ward

  • Ryan Brown – Green
  • Gary Hewson – Labour
  • Lynn Pepper – Liberal Democrats
  • Christopher Reid – Conservative
  • Tim Richens – UKIP

Birchwood Ward

  • Paul Gowen – Labour
  • John Radford – Green
  • Eddie Strengiel – Conservative
  • Tony Wells – UKIP

Hartsholme Ward

  • Benjamin Atkinson – Liberal Democrats
  • Biff Bean – Labour
  • Ron Hills – Conservative
  • Nicola Smith – UKIP
  • Peaceful Warrior – Green

Moorland Ward

  • Bob Bushell – Labour
  • David Denman – Conservative
  • James Grigg – Green
  • Kevin Harrington – UKIP
  • Ross Pepper – Liberal Democrats

Bracebridge Ward

  • David Gaskell – Liberal Democrats
  • Jane Loffhagen – Labour
  • Barry Stonham – UKIP
  • Lee Thomas – Green
  • Matthew Wilson – Conservative