Finalists selected for North Kesteven Community Champion Awards

The finalists for the 2015 North Kesteven Community Champion Awards have been chosen, with 26 individuals, couples, businesses or groups recognised for the difference they make to their communities.

More finalists than ever have been selected across eight categories for the awards ceremony, to be held on September 10 at The Venue in Navenby.

Leader of the council, Marion Brighton OBE, will host the evening in conjunction with compere and LincsFM presenter John Marshall.

She said: “We are very proud to run these awards in order to applaud and award some of the many unsung heroes who give so much through their voluntary and charitable endeavours, through their selfless motivation and quiet inspiration.

“I am so often struck that it such quiet, tireless and selfless voluntary work that forms a foundation to the district’s flourishing communities and makes such a difference to all of our lives.

“These much deserved nominations remind me of author Victor Hugo’s observation that ‘The great acts of love are done by those who are habitually performing small acts of kindness’. It is those small acts of kindness which make the strong, vibrant communities so distinct to North Kesteven and I thank everyone for their contributions in that regard.”

Tickets can be bought by contacting the NKDC Communications Team on 01529 414155 or email

Proceeds from the evening will be donated to Canine Partners and the International Bomber Command Memorial at Canwick Hill.

The awards have been sponsored and supported by a number of organisations this year, including: Pygott & Crone, Ringrose Law, Duncan & Toplis, Lindum Group, Your Local Lincs Magazine, NK Arts Partnership, Toyota Listers Lincoln, and 1Life, The Lincolnite, Sleaford Target, LincsFM and Flowers by Suzanne.

The shortlisted finalists are:

Young Achiever

  • Kiera Beeson, from Sleaford – for raising funds and awareness of Chron’s Disease by instigating a charity event
  • Joel James, from Sleaford – for overcoming adversities and sporting excellence
  • Thomas Talbot, from Metheringham – for his spirited fundraising and sporting achievements

Community Business

  • Elite Fish & Chips, Sleaford – for charity fundraising initiatives
  • Sleaford Renewable Energy Plant – for its significant level of voluntary community participation
  • Trevor Glenn, Billinghay – for thoughtful community support and charitable donation
  • RAF Cranwell’s Thrift Shop volunteers – for their support of military families and charitable fundraising initiatives

Contribution to Sport

  • Sammi Emsley, from Sleaford – for dedicated support of young gymnasts at the Sleaford Gymnastics Club
  • Bill Rayner, from Sleaford – for his motivational impact on Sleaford Striders Athletics Club and its newer members
  • Brian Rowlands, from Sleaford – for his extensive help and leadership with Sleaford Town FC

Contribution to a Better Environment

  • Bracebridge Heath Events Group – for delivering remarkable results in the village’s look and appeal
  • Sally Harper, from Caythorpe – for her dedicated work with Brant Broughton Pre-School

Contribution to Arts & Culture

  • Ray Allen, North Hykeham – for his motivational leadership of ACTion Community Theatre
  • Pauline Dobson, Sleaford – for wide-ranging participation and inspiration across a range of art forms in Sleaford
  • Geoff Willoughby, Canwick – for pioneering a piece of community public art Contribution to Health & Wellbeing
  • Ken Smith, Heckington – for his significant involvement with the Heckington Lives First Responders Group
  • Volunteers of the Sleaford & District Citizens Advice Bureau – for the significant and extensive work carried out in helping the most vulnerable to access information, funds and support
  • Peter Sumpton, Quarrington – for inspiring and encouraging others to take up physical exercise

Contribution to Sustainable Transport

  • Andy Bennett, Siemens, North Hykeham – for his tireless ambassadorial support of cycling and green travel options
  • Becky Haigh, Nicholsons Chartered Accountants, North Hykeham – for her promotion of cycling among colleagues and the wider business community
  • Charlie Kinloch, Rockstar, Nortth Hykeham – for his promotion of cycling among colleagues

Community Spirit

  • Wendy & Richard Dann, Ruskington – for their tireless efforts in arranging and hosting a club for older, isolated villagers
  • Gerrard Hallam, Waddington – for extensive involvement in community life over many years
  • Connie Mumby, South Hykeham – for her deep involvement in many village institutions and groups over many years
  • Jim Sievewright, Waddington – for perceptive neighbourly help and support
  • Sarah & Marcus Stead, Branston – for many and varied contributions to the Branston community