NK Community Champion finalists revealed

Just under 30 hardworking people have been chosen as finalists for the North Kesteven Community Champion Awards.

The awards highlight the actions of people in North Kesteven who have carried out work quietly, tirelessly and selflessly to help others.

Out of the 107 nominations that were made by thankful residents, the sponsors of the event have chosen 28 finalists.

All of the finalists, guests and nominators are now being invited to a celebration on Wednesday, October 10 where they will learn of the winners.

Councillor Richard Wright, leader of NKDC, will be hosting the event and said: “We are very proud to present these awards in order to applaud and award some of the people who given so much through their voluntary and charitable endeavours.

“These are the unsung heroes of our community who make an enormous difference within our district and these awards are a small but heartfelt thank you.”

Good Neighbour

  • Susan Brown, for her vigilant care all neighbours in her cul de sac
  • Makalya and Karly Dimaio, for helping vulnerable neighbours during bad weather
  • Sally Jacobs, for feeding neighbours by baking and scouring shops

Community Business

  • AF Blakemore, for providing a local school with £2,000 of help
  • Leadenham Teahouse, for providing the community with drinks during the floods
  • Ringrose Law, for raising tens of thousands of pounds for charity

Community Spirit

  • Lincolnshire Emergency Medical Response, for providing a rapid and dynamic emergency response
  • Derek Robinson, for raising over £33,000 through a wide range of events
  • David Russell, for cooking a monthly three-course meal for 40 people
  • David and Karren Warren, for securing the purchase of the village pub

Contribution to Arts and Culture

  • Nadim Aziz, for broadening cultural awareness and building community cohesion
  • Kenneth Garfield, for supporting young musicians over the past 18 years
  • Andrew Key, for his efforts to install the Heckington poppy installation

Young Achiever

  • Harry Ratcliffe, for his hiking and fundraising aspirations
  • Paige Spoor, for donating ten inches of her hair to sick children
  • Thomas Talbot, for securing medals at international events despite his disability

Contribution to Health and Wellbeing

  • Evergreen, for reaching out to more than 120 older people to combat social isolation
  • Lyn Gardner, for ensuring that patients reach medical appointments through a voluntary car scheme
  • Sleaford Striders, for inspiring hundreds to take up running

Longstanding contribution

  • Michael Cullen, for his work as a church warden over the past 28 years
  • Michael Maidment, for making a difference in the lives over hundreds of military veterans
  • Christine and Alan Pywell, for fundraising and organisation to keep a church and community centre open

Contribution to Better Environment

  • Branston Junior Academy, for encouraging children to grow their own produce
  • Ian Callaghan, for creating an outdoor space for others to enjoy
  • Tracey Stevenson, for helping to address the decline of the hedgehog population

Contribution to Sport

  • Malcolm Fenton, for helping youngsters to excel in sport and improve facilities
  • Simon Hutchinson, for ensuring that hundreds of children can play football as part of Greenbank FC
  • Julie Norman, for running a judo club and ensuring that her students are active