July 8, 2022 8.25 pm

Celebration of teaching at Lincolnshire Education Excellence Awards 2022

Paying tribute to the finest in Lincolnshire’s education sector

The winners of the first ever Lincolnshire Education Excellence Awards, organised by Stonebow Media in partnership with Lincoln College, have been announced during a wonderful night at Lincoln’s Engine Shed.

The awards saw some of the county’s finest educators come together at the Engine Shed on July 7, for an evening of recognition for the hard work of the education sector.

The evening was hosted by BBC Radio Lincolnshire presenter Carla Greene, and saw around 250 people in attendance enjoy live music, delicious catered food and plenty of wine!

Host for the evening Carla Greene with Daniel Ionescu, founder and director of Stonebow Media. | Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite

| Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite

It was the second in a series of award ceremonies hosted by Stonebow Media this year, following on from the successful Lincolnshire Business Excellence awards in May.

Awards were handed out for excellence in primary and secondary school teaching, nurseries, childminders, SEND schools and those who engage with their communities.

| Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite

| Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite

A patriotic colour scheme of red, white and blue saw each table accompanied with balloons and Union Jack flags, with catering from Salted Orange including a tapas grazing of braised beef, duck fat potatoes and baked brie, along with desserts such as macaroons, Victoria sponge and mini scones.

A huge thank you to the sponsors of the event for making it possible. They are: Lincoln College, Lincolnshire County Council, Duncan & Toplis, Shakespeare Martineau, Lincoln Minster School, Visual Print and Design and Fizzco. 

Here are all the winners from #LEX22:


Environmental Champion of the Year

– Sponsored by Lincoln College

| Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite

  • Lincoln Minster School – Winner

  • Lincolnshire Farm Schools

  • Hill Holt Wood

  • Red Hen Day Nursery

  • Sir Robert Pattinson Academy


Community Involvement Award

Sponsored by Lincoln College

| Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite

  • Haven High Academy – Winner

  • CLIP

  • Stay Safe Partnership

  • Tingers Childcare

  • YMCA Beginnings Daycare


SEND School

Sponsored by Lincoln College

| Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite

  • St Francis School – Winner

  • Fortuna School

  • The Priory School

  • Willoughby A Priory Academy

  • YMCA Beginnings Daycare


Food Champion of the Year

Sponsored by Duncan & Toplis

| Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite

  • The Farm Kitchen – Winner

  • Ideal School Meals

  • RAFA Kidz

  • Washingborough Academy

  • Willoughby Foods Ltd


Primary Teaching Assistant of the Year

Sponsored by Lincolnshire County Council

| Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite

  • Beth Cooper – Boston Nursery School – Winner

  • Michelle Hall – Skegness Infant Academy

  • Nicola Hampton – Willoughby A Primary Academy

  • Siobhan Heath – Kirton Primary School

  • Trudie Smart – Gipsey Bridge Academy


Primary School Teacher of the Year

Sponsored by Lincoln Minster School

| Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite

  • Reece Breakell – Westgate Academy – Winner

  • Emma Eden – Lincoln Carlton Academy

  • Maria Wolkowski – Sir Francis Hill Community Primary School

  • Sue Guy – Waddington All Saints Academy

  • Tracey McKeigue – Willoughby A Priory Academy


Secondary Teaching Assistant of the Year

Sponsored by Lincolnshire County Council

| Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite

  • Nathan Coy – Lincoln UTC – Winner

  • Helen Sprakes – Lincoln UTC

  • Sally Bannister – Willoughby A Priory Academy


Secondary School Teacher of the Year

Sponsored by Stonebow Media

| Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite

  • Daniel Chung – Lincoln UTC – Winner

  • Jo Baker – Branston Community Academy

  • Jo Rodgers – Sir Robert Pattinson Academy

  • Kerryn Van Der Merwe – Willoughby A Priory Academy

  • Oliver Petts – William Farr School


Childminder of the Year

– Sponsored by Lincolnshire County Council

| Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite

  • Charlene Griffiths – Charlene Griffiths Childcare – Winner

  • Becky Ward – Messy Hands Childcare

  • Bethany Dunkley – Little Dunklings Childcare

  • Caroline Baker – Puddleducks Day Care

  • Lynette Smith – Lynn’s Childminding Services


Nursery of the Year

Sponsored by Lincolnshire County Council

| Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite

  • Abbey 345 Preschool – Winner

  • Great Wood Farm Early Years Centre

  • Lilliput Day Nursery

  • The Nest Nursery and Preschool

  • Tingers Childcare


Headteacher of the Year

Sponsored by Shakespeare Martineau

| Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite

  • Dale Hardy – Sir Robert Pattinson Academy – Winner

  • John Morrison – Lincoln UTC

  • Jude Hunton – Skegness Grammar School

  • Nicky Donley – The Parliament Federation

  • Simon Evans – Priory Pembroke Academy


College Tutor/Lecturer of the Year

Sponsored by Stonebow Media

| Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite

  • Amanda Owen – Riseholme College – Winner

  • Amy Matunhira-Whyte – Lincoln College

  • Rachel Dixon – Riseholme College


VISIT THE WEBSITELincolnshire Education Excellence Awards

BUY PHOTOS FROM THE NIGHTSteve Smailes Photography