Lincoln’s 1st XV ended their league campaign with victory over Ashbourne in what was Lewis Wilson’s final game as captain, while Boston secured the title with a game to spare meaning the two sides will be in the same division next season.
Harry Pickett crossed for two tries as Lincoln beat Ashbourne 54-0 at Longdales Park to end the league season in fourth place in Counties 1 Midlands East (North).
Jake Keeton, Dexter Ryde, David Beveridge, Matt Keeton, Cynyr Jones and captain Wilson also scored tries for Lincoln.
Lincoln’s 1st XV ended their league campaign in style with a 54-0 home victory against Ashbourne. | Photo: Chris Barrett
Prop David Beveridge powered over for a try. | Photo: Mike Lincoln
Jake Keeton running in for a try for Lincoln. | Photo: Mike Lincoln
Louie Cooke successfully slotted over six conversions and Wilson also kicked one on his farewell appearance for the club.
After his final match for the club Lewis Wilson said: “It’s been an honour to captain Lincoln. It’s been a family for me whilst I’ve been here.”
Lewis Wilson led Lincoln to a comprehensive victory in his final game as captain. | Photo: Mike Lincoln
Dexter Ryde was among the try scorers for Lincoln. | Photo: Mike Lincoln
Louie Cooke successfully slotted over six conversions for Lincoln. | Photo: Mike Lincoln
Boston won the Counties 2 Midlands East (North) title. | Photo: Sophie Lorenz
There was also a big game in Counties 2 Midlands East (North) as Boston were named as league champions after a 36-25 win at Belper.
Mason Coulam grabbed a brace of tries for Boston, while captain Ross Noble, Josh Cook, Jose Araujo, and Ollie Lawman each scored one.
It has been a fantastic season for Boston. | Photo: Sophie Lorenz
Jose Araujo in action for Boston against Belper. | Photo: Sophie Lorenz
Boston’s remaining points came via the boot of James Bray who kicked three conversions.
Boston still have one more league fixture remaining as they prepare to host Sileby Town on Saturday, March 25.
Boston’s Lewis Eldin jumping highest to win a lineout. | Photo: Sophie Lorenz
James Bray kicking for Boston. | Photo: Sophie Lorenz
The game between Lincoln’s 3rd XV and Stamford College Old Boys’ 2nd XV was played in a great spirit. | Photo: Tony Clayton
Lincoln’s 3rd XV travelled to face Stamford College Old Boys’ 2nd XV in a friendly and came out on top with a 22-3 victory.
Tom Law and Paul Swaby crossed for two tries apiece for Lincoln, with the latter also adding one conversion.
Callum Fraser, who was playing at fly-half for Stamford College Old Boys, slotted over a drop goal in line with Lincoln’s 10 metre line.
Lincoln’s Chris Smith and Stamford’s Aramis Davies competing at the lineout. | Photo: Tony Clayton
Stamford’s Callum Fraser attempts to make the tackle with Charlie Dunn as Lincoln’s new full-back Mike Houldridge runs at the defence. | Photo: Tony Clayton
Lincoln Ladies were hit by multiple injuries which left them with no choice, but to concede their match away against Bridgnorth who were awarded a home walkover.
Lincoln’s Colts were also in action in a cup tie against Scunthorpe which ended 46-15 in favour of the North Lincolnshire side.
Cian Vaughn crossed for four tries for Scunthorpe while Jack Murr and Will Horner scored two and one respectively.
Kian Ellor successfully kicked four conversions and one penalty for Scunthorpe.
Ben Eagle grabbed a brace of tries for Lincoln and Tom Aubrey scored one.
Other results – Men’s Rugby
Scunthorpe’s 1st XV put in a great team performance. | Photo: Maria Rhoades
In Regional 1 North East, Scunthorpe’s final home league game of the season ended with an excellent 47-24 victory against Paviors.
Captain Grant Elliott, Si Fisher, Gaz Mist, Ben Hyde, James Dyson and Will Harrison all scored tries for Scunthorpe, who were also awarded a penalty try.
Hyde successfully slotted over four conversions and Josh Lugsden added one to secure back-to-back victories for Scunthorpe, who will travel to face Sandal in their final league game of the season.
Scunthorpe’s 3rd XV. | Photo: Andy Kelly
Scunthorpe’s 3rd XV were given a home walkover after Malton and Norton conceded the league match, but they managed to arrange a friendly against Wortley.
Neil Wainer, Ricky Smart, Scott Kelly, Connor Price, Robbie Johnston and Jonathan Brewster all scored tries for Scunthorpe.
Scunthorpe’s remaining points came via the boot of Lee Copperwheat who kicked two conversions.
Nick Harvey played his final league game for Market Rasen. | Photo: Milo Berger
In Counties 1 Midlands East (North), Market Rasen & Louth’s 1st XV finished sixth in the table after a hard-fought 22-19 win against Burton’s second team.
Captain George Grant, man-of-the-match Will Stamp and Sam Lempard all scored tries for Rasen, who were also awarded a penalty try.
Market Rasen won the match thanks to a late try from Sam Lempard. | Photo: Milo Berger
Rasen didn’t have it all their own way and trailed 12-0 at half-time, but they turned the game around in the second half with Lempard scoring a crucial try with the last play of the game.
The match also saw long-serving player Nick Harvey make his final league appearance for Market Rasen.
Alex Ruck putting in a tackle for Market Rasen against Burton. | Photo: Milo Berger
Stamford finished fifth in Counties 1 Midlands East (South) after a 48-38 home victory against Stockwood Park.
Steve Fuchs, Joe Howard, Pete Marsden, Gareth Ramsden, Jack Jones, Arthur Lewis, and Harrison Sheppard all scored tries for Stamford.
Stamford’s remaining points came via the boot of Harry Bentley who kicked five conversions and one penalty.
Fourth-placed Bourne were given a home walkover by Long Buckby and will finish their league campaign with a trip to Oakham on March 25.
Ben Watson in action for Gainsborough against Bakewell. | Photo: Michael Collins Photography
In Counties 2 Midlands East (North), Kieron Smythe and Brad Beresford both crossed for a hat-trick of tries as Gainsborough ended their league campaign with a club record 101-0 home win against Bakewell Mannerians.
Harry Francis and Jamie Wray grabbed a brace of tries apiece, while captain Jordan Beresford, Harry Beresford, Jordy Holden, Robbie Goodyear, and Tom Mell each scored one.
Gainsborough’s Kieron Smythe crossed for a hat-trick of tries. against Bakewell. | Photo: Michael Collins Photography
Tom Mell scoring a try for Gainsborough. | Photo: Michael Collins Photography
Captain Jordan Beresford in action for Gainsborough against Bakewell. | Photo: Michael Collins Photography
Brad Beresford successfully slotted over seven conversions.
The remaining conversions were kicked by Goodyear and Jordan Beresford who added five and one respectively.
Brad Beresford kicking a conversion for Gainsborough. | Photo: Michael Collins Photography
Jamie Wray scoring a try for Gainsborough. | Photo: Michael Collins Photography
Harry Lightfoot crossing for a try for Grimsby. | Photo: Michael Stringer
Grimsby also ended the league season in style with a 57-12 home victory against Ashfield.
Lewis Dyson crossed for a hat-trick of tries and Will Stowe, Chris Moore, Harry Lightfoot, Mike Smith, Lewis Barron and Jess Matthews each scored one.
Will Stowe was among the try scorers for Grimsby. | Photo: Michael Stringer
Lewis Dyson crossed for a hat-trick of tries for Grimsby against Ashfield. | Photo: Michael Stringer
Matthews also slotted over four conversions and Jamie Anderson kicked two.
The result means that Grimsby finish eighth in the league table.
Mike Smith crossing for a try for Grimsby. | Photo: Michael Stringer
Spalding on the attack against Rushen & Higham. | Photo: John Constable
In Counties 2 Midlands East (South), Fourth-placed Spalding battled hard in a 45-12 defter at Rushden & Higham.
Jack Patrick and Gav Sharman both scored tries for Spalding and Conall Mason added one conversion.
Spalding trail second-placed Stewarts & Lloyds by five points, but the Lincolnshire side still have a chance of promotion as they have a game in hand coming up at Huntingdon & District on March 25.
Spalding in action against Rushed & Higham. | Photo: John Constable
Sleaford captain Adam Loveday scored two tries and was named as his team’s player of the match. | Photo: Megan Jones
In Counties 3 Midlands East (North), sixth-placed Sleaford ended their season with a battling 26-26 draw at home against Southwell’s 2nd XV.
Captain Adam Loveday grabbed a brace of tries for Sleaford and Shaun Fisher scored one.
Sleaford were also awarded a penalty try and Tim O’Sullivan kicked two conversions.
Cleethorpes ended the season with a 59-7 defeat at Nottinghamians.
Captain Issac Machon scored a try for Cleethorpes which was converted by Morgan Adams.
Although Cleethorpes finished at the bottom of the table, they showed great determination and character in a season that has seen them impacted by multiple injuries.
Fifth-placed North Hykeham were awarded a home walkover by Worksop.
It means that Hykeham ended their league campaign on an unbeaten run of seven matches.
In Counties 3 Midlands East (South), Stamford College Old Boys and Deepings finished fifth and sixth respectively.
In the East Yorkshire Merit League, Barton & District were awarded all five points after being given an away walkover by Scarborough. They ended the league campaign eighth in the league table and will return to action with a friendly at Beverley on April 1.
Ladies Rugby
Sleaford Ladies recorded an impressive 33-22 home win against Mansfield. | Photo: Megan Jones
In Women’s NC 2 Midlands (North East), Rachell Cozens scored two tries as Sleaford Ladies secured a 33-22 home win over Mansfield.
Bethan Owen, Annie Melville, and Charlotte Eyre also scored tries for Sleaford.
Sleaford try scorer and player of the match Bethan Owen in action against Mansfield. | Photo: Megan Jones
Nikita Moore was named as Sleaford’s forward of the match. | Photo: Megan Jones
Sleaford’s remaining points came via the boot of Aimee Jepson who kicked four conversions.
Sleaford try scorer Charlotte Eyre being tackled against Mansfield. | Photo: Megan Jones
Amy Brumhead in action for Kesteven Ladies against Mellish. | Photo: Amanda Wilcox
Kesteven Ladies showed great character and battled hard throughout the match in their 32-14 home defeat against Mellish.
17-year-old player Beaumont scored a try for Kesteven which Amy Brumhead converted.
Kesteven were also awarded a penalty try after hard work by Jemima Wilcox.
Amy Brumhead being lifted in the lineout for Kesteven Ladies. | Photo: Amanda Wilcox
Kesteven’s Hannah Weston Smith trying to power through the Mellish defence. | Photo: Amanda Wilcox
League leaders Boston Ladies were awarded a home walkover against Ashfield.
In Women’s NC 2 North (East), Scunthorpe Women were awarded a home walkover against York.
The Lincolnite welcomes your views. All comments are reactively-moderated and must obey the house rules. Please stay on topic and be respectful of other readers.
The 2024 Lincolnshire Business Excellence Awards are now open for nominations, seeking to spotlight outstanding businesses within the Greater Lincolnshire area.
Hosted by Stonebow Media, the publisher behind The Lincolnite and the MyLocal platform, this prestigious event is designed to honour the achievements of the regional business community.
Thanks to the headline sponsorship from the University of Lincoln Enterprise & Research department, the Lincolnshire Business Excellence Awards are a unique opportunity to acknowledge and celebrate the contributions of local enterprises.
The awards are also sponsored by Ringrose Law, Duncan & Toplis, Sills & Betteridge and Pearson Hydraulics. A small number of sponsorship opportunities remain available. Contact [email protected] to discuss partnerships.
Businesses can nominate themselves across eleven awards categories:
The deadline for nominations is May 24, with the judges’ deliberation lunch set for May 29.The judging panel includes business experts and professionals from Lincolnshire and event sponsors.
The Lincolnshire Business Excellence Awards 2024 gala will take place at the Engine Shed on July 12, 2024.
Enhance profile & credibility: Securing an award or being shortlisted acts as a powerful endorsement, signaling trustworthiness to potential customers and helping to distinguish your business from competitors. Displaying the award on your communications can significantly boost your brand’s perception.
Insightful focus & feedback: The application process encourages deep reflection on your business strategy and direction, offering invaluable feedback and clarity, even for new ventures.
Team confidence boost: Recognition from the awards can significantly uplift your team’s morale, affirming the value and potential of your business in the eyes of industry experts.
Marketing & PR boost: Being associated with the awards, even as a nominee, can enhance brand visibility, providing ample content opportunities for social media and other marketing channels.
Networking opportunities: The awards connect you with local business leaders and experts, offering a platform to seek advice, share ideas, and foster future partnerships. The ceremony itself is an excellent occasion for networking with peers and celebrating mutual successes.
Potential to win: Entering offers a chance to win and gain all the associated benefits, but even without taking home a trophy, the process can yield significant advantages for your business.
A Lady Gaga loving kitten owned by a couple who run a charity for disabled pets featured on Channel 5’s The Pet Psychic.
Pet Psychic Beth Lee-Crowther comes to the aid of pet owners and in Tuesday night’s episode she met Cookie the kitten, a depressed camel, and looked at whether a dog can predict the future.