December 5, 2022 8.00 am This story is over 16 months old

Rugby Report: Lincoln, Kesteven, Stamford, Spalding and Boston among winners

A round-up of the weekend’s local rugby action

Brothers Jake and Matt Keeton both scored tries as Lincoln’s 1st XV bounced back to winning ways with a 35-10 away victory against a Southwell side coached by former Wales International Andy Powell.

Captain Lewis Wilson, Dan Hill and Dexter Ryde also scored tries in the Counties 1 Midlands East (North) clash for Lincoln, who sit fourth in the table after nine wins from 12 games. Louie Cooke successfully slotted over all five conversions.

Lincoln will return to league action with a home game against third-placed Loughborough on December 10, with only two points separating the two sides.

Brothers Matt (left) and Jake (right) Keeton with captain Lewis Wilson (centre) all scored tries for Lincoln. | Photo: Dougie Gordon

In the same division, Market Rasen & Louth were leading until the closing stages of the match when they conceded two penalties in a narrow 16-13 home defeat against Hinckley’s 2nd XV.

Marius Berger scored Rasen’s only try of the match and Spen Holvey added one conversion and two penalties to secure a losing bonus point for the Lincolnshire side.

Market Rasen’s Pete Southwell carrying the ball forward. | Photo: Milo Berger

Matt Addison putting in a tackle for Market Rasen against Hinckley. | Photo: Milo Berger

Sleaford and Lincoln prepare to contest a scrum. | Photo: Tony Clayton

Rory Standish grabbed a brace of tries as Lincoln’s Imps XV put in a strong performance in a 17-5 victory away against Sleaford’s first team.

Louis Cook also scored a try for Lincoln and Jack Randell slotted over one conversion.

Jose Mari Idarreta and his brother Pablo both featured for Lincoln in their victory at Sleaford. | Photo: Tony Clayton

Gaz Ambler crossed for Sleaford’s only try of the match, which ended around 15 minutes early due to an injury to the referee.

Sleaford’s Gaz Ambler and Lincoln’s Sam Cave jumping in a lineout. | Photo: Tony Clayton

Market Rasen’s 2nd XV were also in action and battled hard in a 32-10 defeat against Hinckley’s Under-23’s team.

George Padwick and Chris Perry scored Rasen’s tries.

Market Rasen’s 2nd XV in action against Hinckley’s under-23’s team. | Photo: Milo Berger

Women’s Rugby

Lincoln Ladies after their 32-17 victory away against West Bridgford. | Photo: Dougie Gordon

In Women’s NC 1 Midlands, Harriet Fluck crossed for a hat-trick of tries as Lincoln Ladies claimed an impressive 32-17 victory away against West Bridgford.

Clare Brooker-Brown, Jenna Bierton, and Lucy Ellis also scored tries for Lincoln, while Emily Nelson successfully kicked one conversion.

Sleaford Ladies after their impressive 31-10 home victory against Mellish. | Photo: Matt Farmery

In Women’s NC 2 Midlands (North East), Fran Diepenbroek, Rachell Cozens, Annie Melville, Megan Jones, and Aimee Jepson all scored tries as Sleaford Ladies claimed a 31-10 home victory over Mellish.

Sleaford’s remaining points came via the boot of Jepson who kicked three conversions.

Boston Ladies put in an impressive performance against Mansfield.

Lilly Smith crossed for a hat-trick of tries as Boston Ladies recorded a 39-7 home win against Mansfield.

Captain Charlotte Daubney, Maisie Austin, and Hannah Booth also scored tries for Boston, with the latter also kicking three conversions and a penalty.

Caitlyn Etherington jumping to win a lineout for Boston Ladies. | Photo: Sophie Lorenz

Kesteven Ladies captain Jade Sheardown in action against Burton. | Photo: Amanda Wilcox

Zara Miles grabbed a brace of tries as Kesteven Ladies showed great heart and determination in a 24-24 draw against Burton.

Captain Jade Sheardown and under-18’s player Beaumont also scored tries for the Lincolnshire side, with Zoe Osborn adding two conversions.

Kesteven Ladies and Burton prepare to contest a scrum. | Photo: Amanda Wilcox

Trisa Mahoney, Ella Nutbrown, and Debbie Smith all received post-match awards after Scunthorpe’s victory against Harrogate.

In Women’s NC 2 North (East), Cassie Milestone and Ewa Jasek grabbed two tries apiece as Scunthorpe Women recorded an impressive 33-5 win away against Harrogate Ladies’ 2nd XV.

Ella Nutbrown, who Harrogate named as Scunthorpe’s best player of the match, also scored a try, while Milestone successfully kicked four conversions.

Gainsborough Ladies showed a lot of heart and determination against Amber Valley. | Photo: Martin Roberts

In Women’s NC 3 Midlands (East), Gainsborough Ladies showed a lot of heart and some fantastic pod work in a game with plenty of positives, despite the result ending in a 22-0 defeat at Amber Valley.

Amber Roberts was named as the back of the match for Gainsborough, while Beth Parsons was named as the Lincolnshire side’s best forward.

Deeping Devils Ladies were left with no choice but to concede their league match at home against Oadby Wyggestonian Ladies due to having several players unavailable through injury.

Stamford Women were awarded a home walkover against Market Harborough.

Men’s Rugby – Other Results

Scunthorpe try scorer Gav Hale in action against Doncaster, with Joey Mowbray in support. | Photo: Bill Rhoades

In Regional 1 North East, Scunthorpe battled hard in a tough home game against Doncaster Phoenix, which eventually ended in a 27-17 defeat.

Gav Hale, Ben Hyde, and Kane Linklater all scored tries for Scunthorpe and Tom Alldridge added one conversion.

Liam Brunt in action for Scunthorpe against Doncaster. | Photo: Bill Rhoades

Stamford captain Jack Jones (left), Harley Riches (centre), and Gareth Ramsden (right) after their victory against Market Bosworth. | Photo: Darren Dolby

In Counties 1 Midlands East (South), Harry Ayton and Ben Chisholm crossed for tries as Stamford claimed a third win in a row with a 17-10 home victory against Market Bosworth.

Stamford’s remaining points came via an Ayton penalty and two conversions from Harry Bentley.

Ben Chisholm was among the try scorers for Stamford against Market Bosworth. | Photo: Darren Dolby

Stamford’s blindside flanker Gareth Ramsden trying to evade the Market Bosworth defence. | Photo: Darren Dolby

Stamford’s Harry Bentley preparing to offload the ball. | Photo: Darren Dolby

Tom Dixon grabbed a brace of tries as Bourne secured a 35-24 win at Bugbrooke.

JJ Roberts and Sam Harby also scored tries for the Lincolnshire club, while captain Sam Evison kicked three conversions and three penalties.

Bourne’s 2nd XV were also in action as they hosted Stamford College Old Boys’ second/vets’ team in a closely fought 29-24 defeat.

Jack Fitch and and Matt Holden were among the try scorers for Bourne.

Stamford’s Alan Flanders grabbed a brace of tries, and kicked two conversions, while Andy Durrant, Freddie Moore, and Simon Gamble each scored one.

Kesteven’s Dan Turner about to offload the ball to Olly Lowe. | Photo: Michael Collins Photography

In Counties 2 Midlands East (North), Kesteven ended Gainsborough’s two-year unbeaten home record with a 26-13 away victory.

Harry Cox crossed for a brace of tries for Kesteven and Will Walker scored one.

Kesteven’s remaining points came via the boot of Matt Grinney who kicked one conversion and three penalties.

Kesteven’s Matt Grinney kicked successfully kicked three penalties and one conversion during the victory against Gainsborough. | Photo: Michael Collins Photography

Gainsborough’s Harry Beresford bulldozing his way over the line for a try. | Photo: Michael Collins Photography

Brothers Harry and Brad Beresford both scored tries for Gainsborough.

Gainsborough’s remaining points came via the boot of Brad Beresford who slotted over a penalty.

Brad Beresford crossing for a try for Gainsborough against Kesteven. | Photo: Michael Collins Photography

Kesteven’s 2nd XV were also in action and a Jack Palin try, which was converted by Martyn Parker, saw them battle hard in a 27-7 defeat against Bingham.

Grimsby secured back-to-back victories with an impressive 36-7 win away against Sileby Town.

Kieran Dinnes crossed for two tries for Grimsby, while captain Mike Porter, Jak Pickford, and Mike Vankampen each scored one. Jess Matthews successfully slotted over four conversions and a penalty.

Boston’s Wayne Harley jumping in the lineout. | Photo: Sophie Lorenz

Oli Lawman, Tom Loveley, and Wayne Harley all scored tries as Boston battled hard in a 47-23 defeat at Nottingham Casuals.

Boston’s remaining points came via the boot of Matt Bray who kicked two penalties and one conversion.

Boston and Nottingham Casuals contesting a scrum. | Photo: Sophie Lorenz

Spalding’s Gav Sharman running clear for one of his two tries against Luton. | Photo: Adrian Smith

In Counties 2 Midlands East (South), second-placed Spalding won their 11th game in 12 league matches with a narrow 27-26 home victory against Luton.

Gav Sharman crossed for two of Spalding’s tries and Ash Piccaver, Will Shields and Callum Lewis each scored one. Conall Mason also added one conversion.

Spalding’s Ash Piccaver powering through the Luton defence. | Photo: Adrian Smith

Ash Anker in action for Spalding against Luton. | Photo: Adrian Smith

In Counties 3 Midlands East (North), Jon Wools grabbed a brace of tries as Cleethorpes bounced back to winning ways with a 29-23 home victory against Paviors 2nd XV.

Andy Shaw, Isaac Machon, and Glen Grayson also scored tries for Cleethorpes, while Morgan Adams slotted over two conversions.

North Hykeham produced a positive performance despite a frustrating result which ended in a 27-7 defeat away against Southwell’s 2nd XV.

Dave Rose-Allen scored Hykeham’s try, which was converted by Max Foster, and Mark Munton was named as the Lincolnshire side’s man-of-the-match after his powerful performance.

Deepings battled hard in a 12-12 draw against Boston. | Photo: Darren Scally

Deeping Dinosaurs travelled to face Boston and shared the spoils in a 12-12 draw.

Perry Cumber and Bruno Hall both scored tries for Boston and John Hummel added one conversion.

Deepings pushed hard to score in the second half and forced a draw after two late scores. Prop Ryan Cuthbert and youngster Josh Wheeler both scored tries for Deepings and Chris Barrett slotted over one conversion.

Second Row James Mason in action for Deepings. | Photo: Jason Purllant

Skegness captain Dean Brian trying to power through a tackle from Horncastle’s Jack Cooke. | Photo: Chloe Hunt

In the NLD Merit Table East 1, Patrick Chawner crossed for a hat-trick of tries as Skegness secured a 55-14 victory against Horncastle.

Rob Lancaster grabbed a brace of tries of Skegness, while Noah Best, Jamie Cameron, Travis Benson, and Matthew Coley each scored one.

Skegness player Lewis Morgan putting in a tackle to try and stop Horncastle captain Mike Hoyes from charging forward. | Photo: Chloe Hunt

John Hummel kicked five conversions for Skegness, who lent Joe Green and Andy Hill to their opponents for the whole match.

Captain Mike Hoyes and Archie Kirk both scored tries for Horncastle and Troy Willerton added two conversions.

Horncastle showed great determination and desire in their defeat against Skegness. | Photo: Chloe Hunt


MyLocal Lincolnshire is the new home of The Lincolnite. Download the app now.