Local Democracy

There have been 308 coronavirus cases in Greater Lincolnshire and nine COVID-related deaths so far this week – a 46% drop in cases and 25% reduction in deaths from the previous week.

The government’s COVID-19 dashboard on Friday recorded nine new cases in North Lincolnshire but -69 cases in Lincolnshire and -4 in North East Lincolnshire. This is due to the dashboard changing the way it reports cases.

On April 9, four deaths were registered in Lincolnshire, two in North East Lincolnshire and one in North Lincolnshire. These figures include deaths both in and out of hospitals, as well as residents in hospitals outside the county.

The way cases are reported has changed.

NHS England reported no hospitals this week so far, down from four recorded this time last week.

On Friday, national cases increased by 3,150 to 4,365,461, while deaths rose by 60 to 127,040.

In local news, COVID-19 mutations of concern have been detected by health officials in Lincolnshire, but they said they’ve been contained, and there is “no longer transmission, no issues.”

The Brazil and South Africa variants have worried scientists because they are thought to be much more contagious than the original strain, and can therefore spread faster in the population, and potentially be vaccine-resistant.

Health bosses have also said there have been no hospitalisations or deaths from a care home coronavirus outbreak in West Lindsey at the end of March.

Everyone in Lincolnshire can now get two free rapid asymptomatic coronavirus tests a week, and this is how you can access them.

Great Lincolnshire has seen a fall in all of its districts’ infection rates since Wednesday, however South Holland and North Lincolnshire are still in the UK’s top 20 highest rates.

The England average infection rate has fallen too but is still below Greater Lincolnshire’s average by around 20 per 100,000 of the population.

Here’s Greater Lincolnshire’s infection rates up to April 9:

Greater Lincolnshire’s infection rates from Apr 2 to Apr 9. | Data: Gov UK / Table: James Mayer for The Lincolnite

Nationally, Europe’s drugs regulator is reviewing possible links between blood clots and Johnson & Johnson’s coronavirus vaccine.

The move comes after four serious cases of rare clots with low platelets were reported after the COVID-19 jab, one of which was fatal, according to the European Medicines Agency (EMA).

People in England can start thinking about booking foreign holidays again this summer, Transport Secretary Grant Shapps has said.

But he said the £100 cost of the COVID tests required needed to be driven down, amid criticism from the travel industry.


Coronavirus data for Greater Lincolnshire on Friday, April 9

Greater Lincolnshire includes Lincolnshire and the unitary authorities of North and North East (Northern) Lincolnshire.

58,544 cases (up nine)

  • 40,813 in Lincolnshire (down 69)
  • 9,176 in North Lincolnshire (up nine)
  • 8,555 in North East Lincolnshire (down four)

2,180 deaths (up seven)

  • 1,608 from Lincolnshire (up four)
  • 304 from North Lincolnshire (up one)
  • 268 from North East Lincolnshire (up two)

of which 1,300 hospital deaths (no change)

  • 808 at United Lincolnshire Hospitals Trust (no change)
  • 41 at Lincolnshire Community Health Service hospitals (no change)
  • 1 at Lincolnshire Partnership Foundation Trust (no change)
  • 450 in Northern Lincolnshire (NLAG) (no change)

4,365,461 UK cases, 127,040 deaths

DATA SOURCE — FIGURES CORRECT AT THE TIME OF the latest update. postcode data includes deaths not in healthcare facilities or in hospitals outside authority boundaries.

More than 250 candidates in almost 70 wards are standing in the Lincolnshire County Council elections next month.

Voters will go to the polls on Thursday, May 6 to choose who they want to represent them in county council for the next four years.

The Conservatives have overall control of the council with 54 of 70 seats, with Labour having five and needing to gain 50 seats for a majority.

The Independents currently have six seats, independent (non-aligned councillors) have two, Liberal Democrats have one and Lincolnshire Independents also have one. There is a vacancy currently at Market Rasen Wolds ward.

People have until April 19 to register to vote to take part in the election.

Below is a list of candidates for each ward in full. Councillors defending their position are highlighted in bold.

Boston Borough Wards

Boston Coastal

  • Broughton, Dale (Independent)
  • Monkman, Carole (Labour)
  • Skinner, Paul (Conservative)

Boston North

  • Cook, Benjamin (Labour)
  • Dani, Anton (Conservative)
  • Hastie, Neill (Independent)
  • Nicholson, Matthew (Unlisted)
  • Stevenson, Jason (Liberal Democrat)
  • Thornalley, Jason (For the People not the Party)

Boston Rural

  • Brookes, Michael (Conservative)
  • Gilbert, Tristan (For the People, not the Party)
  • Howard, Tony (Labour)

Boston South

  • Abbott, Tracey (Conservative)
  • Austin, Alison (Independent)
  • Bell, Alan (Labour and Co-operative)
  • Gilbert, Mike (For the People, not the Party)
  • Ransome, Sue (Independent)
  • Watson, Peter (Independent)

Boston West

  • Ashleigh-Morris, Paula (Conservative)
  • Goodale, Paul (Labour)
  • Keywood-Wainwright, Tiggs (Unlisted)
  • Lee, Gavin (For the People, not the Party)
  • Pryke, Ralph (Liberal Democrats)
  • Woodliffe, Stephen (Independent)

Skirbeck

  • Barton, Jackie (Labour and Co-operative)
  • Cardwell, Christopher (Unlisted)
  • Cook, Harley (Unlisted)
  • Dorrian, Anne (Independent)
  • Griggs, Martin (Conservative)
  • Moore, Chris (For the People, not the Party)
  • Pinto, Licia (Unlisted)

Lincoln City Wards

Birchwood

  • Lowe, Liz (Labour and Co-operative Party)
  • Radford, John (Green Party)
  • Richardson, Tony (Liberal Democrat)
  • Strengiel, Eddie (Conservative)

Boultham

  • Clarke, Kev (Labour Party)
  • Osbourne, Henry (Conservative)
  • Parker, Charles (Liberal Democrat)
  • Tooke, Simon (Green Party)

Carholme

  • Choi, Jack (Conservative)
  • Craven, Oliver (Liberal Democrat)
  • Parker, Rob (Labour and Co-operative Party)
  • Readings, Aston (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
  • Shaw, Charles (The Liberal Party)
  • Watson, Nicola (Green Party)

Ermine & Cathedral

  • Dale, Richard (Liberal Democrat)
  • Lee, Karen (Labour)
  • Reid, Christopher (Conservative)
  • Wilkinson, Valerie (Green Party)

Hartsholme

  • Charters, James (Liberal Democrat)
  • Clarke, Mike (Conservative)
  • Ellis, Adelle (Labour)
  • Parr, Matt (Green Party)

Park

  • Chapman, Natasha (Liberal Democrat)
  • Horscroft, Sally (Green Party)
  • Killey, Julie (Labour)
  • Parker, Nick (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
  • Penman, Donald (Reform UK)
  • Sperrin, Liam (Conservative)

St Giles

  • Clarke, Nicola (Conservative)
  • Kenyon, Caroline (Liberal Democrat)
  • McKenna, Fiona (Green Party)
  • Renshaw, Robin (Labour)

Swallow Beck & Witham

  • Guthrie, Deborah (Reform UK)
  • Padley, Christopher (Green Party)
  • Roper, Callum (Labour and Co-operative Party)
  • Spratt, Hilton (Conservative)
  • Uldall, Sarah (Liberal Democrat)

East Lindsey Wards

Alford & Sutton

  • Bailey, Isaac (Labour)
  • Brookes, Jimmy (Skegness Urban District Society – SUDS)
  • Matthews, Colin (Conservative)

Horncastle & the Keals

  • Aron, Bill (Independent)
  • Claxton, Simon (SUDS)
  • Gray, William (Conservative)
  • Hinkins, Dominic (Labour and Co-operative)

Ingoldmells Rural

  • Brookes, Danny (SUDS)
  • Davie, Colin (Conservative)
  • Shaw, Janet (Labour and Co-operative)
  • Walmsley, Steve (SUDS)

Louth North

  • Hall, Alex (Conservative)
  • Hall, David (Labour)
  • Leonard, Andrew (Independent)

Louth South

  • Jackson, Ros (Labour)
  • Makinson-Sanders, Jill (Independent)
  • Parkin, Sarah (Independent)
  • Robb, Rebecca (Heritage Party)
  • Taylor, Terry (Conservative)

Louth Wolds

  • Marfleet, Hugo (Conservative)
  • Simpson, Daniel (Independent)
  • Smith, Phyll (Labour and Co-operative)

Mablethorpe

  • Brookes, Danny (SUDS)
  • Cullen, Graham (Labour)
  • Sear, Noi (Conservative)

Saltfleet & the Cotes

  • Aldridge, Terry (Independent)
  • Lyons, Chris (Labour)
  • McNally, Daniel (Conservative)

Skegness North

  • Anderson, Mark (Labour)
  • Dannatt, Mark (SUDS)
  • Macey, Carl (Conservative)

Skegness South

  • Blackburn, Susan (Conservative)
  • Brookes, Billy (SUDS)
  • Poole, Claire (Labour)

Tattershall Castle

  • Ashton, Tom (Conservative)
  • Croft, Jacob (Labour)
  • Stokes, Karen (Green)

Wainfleet

  • Bowkett, Wendy (Conservative)
  • Findley, Ady (SUDS)
  • Finnis, Jonathan (Green)
  • Wood, Keziah (Labour)

North Kesteven Wards

Bassingham & Welbourn

  • Eckert, Russell (Conservative)
  • Overton, Marianne (Lincolnshire Independents)
  • Townsend, Vonnie (Labour)

Eagle & Hykeham West

  • Broadley, Ian (Liberal Democrat)
  • Dillon, Nikki (Independent)
  • Thompson, Mike (Conservative)
  • Watt, Calum (Labour and Co-operative)

Heckington

  • Key, Andrew (Conservative)
  • Peacock, Jennifer (Labour)

Hykeham Forum

  • Rodgerson, Calvin (Labour and Co-operative Party)
  • Roe, Stephen (Conservative)

Metheringham Rural

  • Bissitt, Calvin (Labour and Co-operative)
  • Byatt, Nick (Lincolnshire Independents)
  • Kendrick, Rob (Conservative)

Potterhanworth & Coleby

  • Carrington, Ian (Conservative)
  • Chapman, Stephen (Liberal Democrat)
  • Edwards-Shea, Linda (Labour)
  • Lundgren, Peter (Lincolnshire Independents)

Ruskington

  • Lowndes, Linda (Labour)
  • Wright, Richard (Conservative)

Sleaford

  • Allan, Mark (Conservative)
  • Edwards-Shea, Paul (Labour)
  • Greetham, Robert (Independent)
  • Hislop, Susan (Liberal Democrat)
  • Hunt, Edward (Independent)
  • Lorimer, Heather (Independent)
  • Oates, Robert (Lincolnshire Independents)

Sleaford Rural

  • Hagues, Andrew (Conservative)
  • Mason, Steve (Independent)
  • Smith, Ian (Liberal Democrat)
  • Suiter, David (Lincolnshire Independents)
  • White, Keith (Labour)

Waddington & Hykeham East

  • Byron, Corinne (Liberal Democrat)
  • Dyer, Thomas (Conservative)
  • Lord, Jacob (Lincolnshire Independents)
  • Parker, Sue (Labour)

Washingborough

  • Blackmore, Jason (Liberal Party – Our Local Voice)
  • Catton, Diana (Liberal Democrat)
  • Cawrey, Lindsey (Conservative)
  • Crawshaw, Terry (Green)
  • Hewson, Gary (Labour and Co-operative Party)
  • Lundgren, George (Lincolnshire Independents)

South Holland Wards

Crowland

  • Fairman, Richard (Independent)
  • Pepper, Nigel (Conservative)

Donington Rural

  • Colman, Martin (Green)
  • Grocock, Rodney (Conservative)
  • King, Jane (South Holland Independents)

Holbeach

  • Carter, Tracey (Conservative)
  • Foyster, Paul (South Holland Independents)
  • Thomas, James (Labour)

Holbeach Rural

  • Clark, Christopher (Green)
  • Coupland, Peter (Conservative)
  • McNally, Edward (Independent)

Spalding East

  • Gibson, Robert (South Holland Independents)
  • Poll, Eddy (Conservative)

Spalding Elloe

  • Dickens, Douglas (Independent)
  • Longbottom, Rebecca (Labour)
  • Sneath, Elizabeth (Conservative)
  • Violett, Heather (Green)

Spalding South

  • Blake, Martin (Green)
  • Brown, Nicholas (Labour)
  • Hasan, Manzur (South Holland Independents)
  • Taylor, Gary (Conservative)

Spalding West

  • Denman, David (Conservative)
  • Newton, Angela (South Holland Independents)

The Suttons

  • Brewis, Christopher (Independent)
  • Tyrrell, Jack (Conservative)

South Kesteven wards

Bourne North & Morton

  • Hare, Barry (Labour)
  • Woolley, Sue (Conservative)

Bourne South & Thurlby

  • Mumby, Bob (Labour and Cooperative)
  • Reid, Robert (Conservative)

Colsterworth Rural

  • Adams, Bob (Conservative)
  • Shorrock, Rob (Labour)

Deepings East

  • Dilks, Phil (Independent)
  • Dobson, Barry (Conservative)

Deepings West & Rural

  • Baxter, Ashley (Independent)
  • Halfhide, Andrew (Conservative)

Folkingham Rural

  • Hansen, The Chocolate Man (Jan, Independent)
  • Hill, Martin (Conservative)
  • Richardson, Paul (Labour and Co-operative)

Grantham Barrowby

  • Forman, Tracey (Labour and Co-operative)
  • Turner, Michael (Green)
  • Whittington, Mark (Conservative)

Grantham East

  • Fawcett, Stuart (Labour)
  • Hewerdine, Stephen (Independent)
  • Selby, Ian (Independent)
  • Stooke, Elvis (Independent)
  • Wootten, Linda (Conservative)

Grantham North

  • Hasnip, Wayne (Labour)
  • Simmons, Ian (Green)
  • Wootten, Ray (Conservative)

Grantham South

  • Gayfer, Anne (Green)
  • Stead, Louis (Independent)
  • Steptoe, Lee (Labour and Co-operative)
  • Stokes, Adam (Conservative)
  • Wells, Bruce (Independent)

Grantham West

  • Davies, Richard (Conservative)
  • King, Vi (Labour and Co-operative)
  • Morgan, Christopher (Green)

Hough

  • Blackwell, Andrew (Labour)
  • Maughan, Alexander (Conservative)
  • Wood, Paul (Independent)

Stamford East

  • Bisnauthsing, Harrish (Liberal Democrats)
  • Burke, Chris (Labour)
  • Cooke, Kelham (Conservative)

Stamford West

  • Carroll, Steve (Independent)
  • Carter-Begbie, Angela (Independent)
  • Cleaver, Richard (Independent)
  • Pugh, Owen (Conservative)
  • Winterbourne, Jo (Labour)

West Lindsey Wards

Bardney & Cherry Willingham

  • Darcel, Chris (Lincolnshire Independents)
  • Fleetwood, Ian (Conservative)
  • Jackson, Ben (Reform UK)
  • Jennings, Sheila (Labour)

Gainsborough Hill

  • Bibb, Sheila (Conservative)
  • Boles, Matt (Liberal Democrat)
  • Hancock, Michael (Labour)
  • O’Connor, Pat (Reform UK)

Gainsborough Rural South

  • Butroid, Richard (Conservative)
  • Connell, Quincy (Lincolnshire Independents)
  • Cox, Tom (Labour)
  • Velan, Baptiste (Liberal Democrats)

Gainsborough Trent

  • Ashby, Laura (Conservative)
  • Key, Paul (Independent)
  • Smith, Perry (Labour)
  • Young, Trevor (Liberal Democrats)

Market Rasen Wolds

  • Bunney, Stephen (Liberal Democrats)
  • Coulson, Tracey (Conservative)
  • Saywell, Colin (Labour)

Nettleham & Saxilby

  • Brockway, Jackie (Conservative)
  • Green, Morag (Labour)
  • Loryman, Benjamin (Green)
  • White, Angela (Liberal Democrats)

North Wolds

  • Green, Brian (Labour)
  • Reece, Louise (Liberal Democrats)
  • Smith, Tom (Conservative)

Scotter Rural

  • Adderley, Robert (Labour)
  • Howitt-Cowan, Paul (Independent)
  • Perraton-Williams, Clio (Conservative)
  • Rollings, Lesley (Liberal Democrats)

Welton Rural

  • Bond, David (Labour)
  • Rawlins, Sue (Conservative)
  • Dodgers, Diana (Independent)
  • Taylor, Neil (Liberal Democrat)

A Grimsby pub’s licence has been suspended until June 14, 2021 after it breached COVID-19 rules four times, despite two warnings from police.

The Mariner’s Rest pub on Albert Street East was caught breaching lockdown guidance on February 13 this year by Humberside Police, which saw six people mixing indoors and on three other occasions.

North East Lincolnshire Council made its decision in its Licensing Sub-Committee on Friday.

When officers arrived during the February incident, they witnessed around 15 to 20 people fleeing from the premises.

A member of staff said he decided to go to the Mariners on Saturday, February 13 around 5.30pm to get the lines cleaned.

He was in the middle of doing this and decided to go to the garage for a drink and food when he bumped into some old friends.

The individual went back into the pub and at around 7:30pm, his friends from earlier knocked on the door.

He said: “There were six people at the door, I stupidly invited them in not thinking about the lockdown, we went into the bar but as the pub had been stripped, there was nothing for us to drink so we just chatted.”

When the police arrived at 10pm, he panicked and said Lee Collins, Operator and Designated Premises Supervisor (DPS) allowed him to have friends in the pub, but later said: “This is not true.”

His keys were taken off him and he were issued a £200 fine and he no longer works for Mr Collins and is sorry for the trouble caused.

Lee Collins, Operator and DPS at the Mariner’s Rest, said: “COVID obviously made operating very challenging […] I tried to ensure that me and my staff were kept up to date and we did all we could to enforce regulations.”

The Mariner’s Rest on Albert Street in Grimsby. | Photo: Steve Smailes for The Lincolnite

Humberside Police also reported several people congregating outside the pub with the doors open past the 10pm closure curfew with no social distancing on October 31, 2020.

A member of staff at the door said they were struggling to remove two individuals from the premises who were refusing to leave.

Earlier in October, there was a complaint regarding a wake at the premises with a witness claiming large groups inside and outside were mingling with staff not wearing face coverings.

Mr Collins said people were spread across two spaces. He was then advised of the COVID guidance on wakes. No evidence of the incident was recorded due to a CCTV fault.

Police also visited the premises on September 18, 2020 as part of general compliance pub visit in the area. They heard “DJ-ing” noise and saw people dancing, which they were told by Mr Collins was a live singer performing. A warning was given after people were dancing around the pub to YMCA and Macarena in a non-COVID compliant way.

Chair of the meeting, Cllr David Hasthorpe said: “Committee has considered removing Mr Collins as DPS, but are prepared to give him the benefit of the doubt as we did not wish to see a business which should be a community hub closed down, particularly in today’s economic climate.

“It should, however, be noted that should further breaches come before this committee, revocation would most certainly be a major consideration, and for removal of the DPS.”

+ More stories