May local and Euro elections candidates announced

The final list of candidates for the May 22 local and European elections has been announced.

58 candidates are running for city councillors positions in the local elections, and 41 candidates are taking part in the European Parliament elections.

City of Lincoln Council local elections candidates

Abbey ward

  • Chris Butler – UKIP
  • Heather Cullen – Liberal Democrats
  • Nick Parker – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
  • Christopher Reid – Conservative
  • Peter West – Labour

Birchwood ward

  • David Denman – Conservative
  • Anthony Gray – Labour
  • Samuel Mumby – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
  • Tony Wells – UKIP

Boultham ward

  • Alexander Gilder – Conservative
  • Nicole Good – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
  • Lynn Pepper – Liberal Democrats
  • Jane Smith – UKIP (also Hartsholme County Councillor)
  • Ralph Toofany – Labour

Bracebridge ward

  • Carol Daniel – Labour
  • Tony Gaskell – Liberal Democrats
  • Barry Stonham – UKIP
  • Keith Weaver – Conservative

Carholme ward

  • Natasha Chapman – Liberal Democrats
  • Karen Lee – Labour
  • Vasos Melides – Conservative
  • Jacek Musialik – Independent
  • Lewis Shearwood  – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
  • Mike Wilkinson – UKIP

Castle ward

  • Benjamin Atkinson – Liberal Democrats
  • Kirsty Esberger – Conservative
  • Ruth Dredge  – Green
  • David Warde – UKIP
  • Danny Wilkinson – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
  • Loraine Woolley – Labour

Glebe ward

  • Norman Haigh – Green
  • David Harding-Price – Liberal Democrats (also Lincoln MP candidate)
  • Keri Lowe – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
  • Ric Metcalfe – Labour (City of Lincoln Council Leader)
  • Max Smith – UKIP
  • Matthew Wilson – Conservative

Hartsholme ward

  • Biff Bean – Labour
  • Jessica Key – Liberal Democrats
  • Marika Riddick  – Conservative
  • Elaine Warde – UKIP

Moorland ward

  • Geoff Ellis – Labour
  • Marc Jones – Conservative (also Bracebridge County Councillor and Chairman of Lincoln Conservative Association)
  • Ross Pepper – Liberal Democrats
  • James Simpson – UKIP
  • Vince Williams – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Minster ward

  • Yvonne Bodger – Conservative
  • Michael Brown – Liberal Democrats
  • Michael Hancock – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
  • Liz Maxwell – Labour
  • Valerie Wilkinson – Green
  • Joseph Willan – UKIP

Park ward

  • Iain Baker – Liberal Democrats
  • Gavyn Graham – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
  • David Jackson – Labour
  • Janusz Kala – Conservative
  • Hannah Smith – UKIP
  • Kenneth Yates – Green
  • Zivile Zuokiene – Independent

European elections candidates for East Midlands

Conservative

  • Emma McClarkin
  • Andrew Lewer
  • Rupert Matthews
  • Stephen Castens
  • Brendan Clarke-Smith

Labour

  • Glenis Willmott
  • Rory Palmer
  • Linda Woodings
  • Khalid Hadadi
  • Nicki Brooks

Liberal Democrats

  • Bill Newton Dunn
  • Issan Ghazni
  • Phil Knowles
  • George Smid
  • Deborah Newton-Cook

UKIP

  • Roger Helmer
  • Margot Parker
  • Jonathan Bullock
  • Nigel Wickens
  • Barry Mahoney

Green

  • Katharina Boettge
  • Sue Mallender
  • Peter Allen
  • Richard Mallender
  • Simon Hales

BNP

  • Cathy Duffy
  • Robert West
  • Bob Brindley
  • Geoffrey Dickens
  • Paul Hilliard

English Democrats

  • Kevin Sills
  • David Wickham
  • Oliver Healey
  • John Dowle
  • Terry Spencer

An Independece from Europe

  • Chris Pain
  • Val Pain
  • Alan Jesson
  • John Beaver
  • Carl Mason

Harmony Party

  • Steve Ward