Achievements of Lincolnshire’s hospital staff recognised at awards ceremony

Staff working in Lincolnshire’s hospitals have been recognised for their hard work and dedication at a special awards evening.

Nearly 200 members of staff from the trust and patients attended the third annual awards at the Princess Royal Sport Arena in Boston.

There were 13 award categories with each highly commended and overall award winner presented with a trophy or certificate.

A total of 430 nominations were received by the trust, almost three times the amount last year.

Jan Sobieraj, chief executive of ULHT, said: “Since starting work at the trust, I’ve seen lots of examples of great practice across our hospitals that is kept very quiet.

“I’ve observed how our staff are very modest and just get on with things, keeping a low profile and not realising that what they are doing is so amazing.

“It’s very important that we recognise good practice for a number of reasons. It supports learning, promotes innovation and gives our staff confidence and the recognition they deserve.”

Trust chair Dean Fathers said: “The event was a fantastic opportunity to celebrate the achievements and successes of colleagues who work tirelessly to ensure that the quality of care delivered across all our hospitals is the best that it can be.

“Getting the chance to hear our winners, presenters and patients talk about their experiences was inspiring for all.”

Below is a full list of the winners and highly commended individuals and teams:

Working together award

Beat-It Team

Beat-It Team

Highly commended: Andrew Hind – Clerk of Works at Pilgrim
Winner: Beat It team at Grantham

Quality and safety award

EPIFFany team with Paul Middleton from sponsor NL Managed Services (right)

EPIFFany team with Paul Middleton from sponsor NL Managed Services (right)

Winner: EPIFFany at Pilgrim
Highly commended: Karen Moon and Dian Whittle – quality governance team at Lincoln

Innovation award

Helen Fieldson with Medical Director Suneil Kapadia

Helen Fieldson with Medical Director Suneil Kapadia

Winner: Helen Fieldson – Macmillan Occupational Therapist at Lincoln
Highly commended: Rebecca Burley – Deputy Sister at Grantham
Highly commended: Samantha McCarthy-Phull – Clinical Education Nurse at Lincoln

Team of the year award

A member of the nuclear medicine team with Director of HR Ian Warren

A member of the nuclear medicine team with Director of HR Ian Warren

Winner: Nuclear medicine department at Lincoln
Highly commended: Ward 1 at Grantham

Improvement award

Deborah Birch and Deputy Chief Executive Kevin Turner

Deborah Birch and Deputy Chief Executive Kevin Turner

Winner: Deborah Birch – Consultant Nurse for Frail Older Adults at Lincoln
Highly commended: Laura Fowler, Katie Sleight, Kathryn Cope and Dr Zara Pogson- respiratory team at Lincoln

Compassion and respect towards others award

Winner: Sharon Booth – Clerical Officer at Lincoln
Highly commended: Kevin Young – Porter at Grantham

Extra mile award

Ellen Smith and non-executive director Penny Owston

Ellen Smith and non-executive director Penny Owston

Winner: Ellen Smith- Occupational Therapist at Pilgrim
Highly commended: Helen Walker- Colorectal Nurse Specialist at Lincoln

Volunteer of the year award

Patricia Hiley with Deputy Director of Nursing Jennie Negus

Patricia Hiley with Deputy Director of Nursing Jennie Negus

Winner: Patricia Hiley
Highly commended: Winifred James

Great leadership award

Director of Nursing Michelle Rhodes and Bernie Gallen

Director of Nursing Michelle Rhodes and Bernie Gallen

Winner: Bernadine Gallen- Quality and Safety Manager at Lincoln
Highly commended: Andy McDowall – Portering Section Leader at Grantham
Highly commended: Teresa Hurdley – Staff Nurse at Lincoln
Highly commended: Jennie Negus – Deputy Chief Nurse at Pilgrim

Chairman’s great customer service award

Chairman’s fantastic customer service- Staff from Pilgrim pantry with Trust Chair Dean Fathers (back)

Chairman’s fantastic customer service- Staff from Pilgrim pantry with Trust Chair Dean Fathers (back)

Winner: Pilgrim pantry staff
Highly commended: Muscoskeletal outpatients physiotherapy teams trustwide

Unsung heroes award

Anne Cooper with non executive director Kate Truscott

Anne Cooper with non executive director Kate Truscott

Winner: Anne Cooper – Staff Nurse at Lincoln
Highly commended: Carol Resner – Healthcare Support Worker at Lincoln
Highly commended: Sonya Sargent – Porter at Grantham

Great patient experience award

Ross McKinlay and patient representative Roger Thorley

Ross McKinlay and patient representative Roger Thorley

Winner: Ross McKinlay – Associate Specialist at Lincoln
Highly commended: Coronary care team at Lincoln

Chief Executive’s award

Pharmacy team with Chief Executive Jan Sobieraj (second from right)

Pharmacy team with Chief Executive Jan Sobieraj (second from right)

Winner: Pharmacy team trustwide
Highly commended: Housekeeping team at Lincoln