Lincoln City fixture list revealed

Lincoln City will start their 2020/21 campaign with a home game to Oxford United in League One.

The full EFL fixture list was released on Friday morning and gives the Imps a home game on the first day and the final game as well.

It will be Michael Appleton’s first full season in charge of Lincoln City, after taking over from Danny Cowley in September 2019.

Appleton will start the campaign against his former club Oxford United.

Lincoln will face AFC Wimbledon at the LNER Stadium on the final day of the season, May 8.

Other notable fixtures include a trip to newly relegated local rivals Hull City on December 29, with the return fixture taking place on April 24.

The Boxing Day match will be at home to Burton Albion, while the games against Peterborough will be on January 9 and May 1.

The full list is below.

The full list of games and dates for the Imps. Photo: Lincoln City FC

As for the other Lincolnshire clubs, Grimsby Town will begin the campaign in League Two with an away trip to Walsall and finish the season away to Cambridge United.

The local derbies with Scunthorpe United will take place first at Blundell Park on Saturday, December 19 and then at Glanford Park on January 23.

Grimsby Town’s full fixture list is:

September
Sat 12th Sep – Walsall (A)
Sat 19th Sep – Salford City (H)
Sat 26th Sep – Cheltenham Town (A)

October
Sat 3rd Oct – Bradford City (H)
Sat 10th Oct – Bolton Wanderers (A)
Sat 17th Oct – Leyton Orient (A)
Tue 20th Oct – Harrogate Town (H)
Sat 24th Oct – Carlisle United (H)
Tue 27th Oct – Forest Green Rovers (A)
Sat 31st Oct – Stevenage (A)

November
Tue 3rd Nov – Barrow (H)
Sat 14th Nov – Newport County (H)
Sat 21st Nov – Tranmere Rovers (A)
Tue 24th Nov – Crawley Town (A)

December
Tue 1st Dec – Exeter City (H)
Sat 5th Dec – Colchester United (A)
Sat 12th Dec – Mansfield Town (H)
Tue 15th Dec – Southend United (A)
Sat 19th Dec – Scunthorpe United (H)
Sat 26th Dec – Morecambe (A)
Tue 29th Dec – Oldham Athletic (H)

January 2021
Sat 2nd Jan – Cambridge United (H)
Sat 9th Jan – Port Vale (A)
Sat 16th Jan – Southend United (H)
Sat 23rd Jan – Scunthorpe United (A)
Tue 26th Jan – Barrow (A)
Sat 30th Jan – Stevenage (H)

February
Sat 6th Feb – Newport County (A)
Sat 13th Feb – Tranmere Rovers (H)
Sat 20th Feb – Exeter City (A)
Tue 23rd Feb – Crawley Town (H)
Sat 27th Feb – Harrogate Town (A)

March
Tue 2nd Mar – Leyton Orient (H)
Sat 6th Mar – Forest Green Rovers (H)
Tue 9th Mar – Carlisle United (A)
Sat 13th Mar – Colchester United (H)
Sat 20th Mar – Mansfield Town (A)
Sat 27th Mar – Walsall (H)

April
Fri 2nd Apr – Salford City (A)
Mon 5th Apr – Cheltenham Town (H)
Sat 10th Apr – Bradford City (A)
Sat 17th Apr – Bolton Wanderers (H)
Tue 20th Apr – Morecambe (H)
Sat 24th Apr – Oldham Athletic (A)

May
Sat 1st May – Port Vale (H)
Sat 8th May – Cambridge United (A)

Scunthorpe will start off at home to Newport County on September 12 and end the campaign against Stevenage at Glanford Park.

Scunthorpe’s full fixture list is:

SEPTEMBER
Sat 12 – Newport County (H) – 3pm
Sat 19 – Crawley Town (A) – 3pm
Sat 26 – Carlisle United (H) – 3pm

OCTOBER
Sat 3 – Tranmere Rovers (A) – 3pm
Sat 10 – Forest Green Rovers (H) – 3pm
Sat 17 – Cambridge United (H) – 3pm
Tue 20 – Cheltenham Town (A) – 7.45pm
Sat 24 – Exeter City (A) – 3pm
Tue 27 – Salford City (H) – 7.45pm
Sat 31 – Colchester United (H) – 3pm

NOVEMBER
Tue 3 – Port Vale (A) – 7.45pm
Sat 14 – Oldham Athletic (A) – 3pm
Sat 21 – Morecambe (H) – 3pm
Tue 24 – Bolton Wanderers (H) – 7.45pm

DECEMBER
Tue 1 – Harrogate Town (A) – 7.45pm
Sat 5 – Leyton Orient (H) – 3pm
Sat 12 – Southend United (A) – 3pm
Tue 15 – Barrow (H) – 7.45pm
Sat 19 – Grimsby Town (A) – 3pm
Sat 26 – Mansfield Town (H) – 3pm
Tue 29 – Walsall (A) – 3pm

JANUARY
Sat 2 – Stevenage (A) – 3pm
Sat 9 – Bradford City (H) – 3pm
Sat 16 – Barrow (A) – 3pm
Sat 23 – Grimsby Town (H) – 3pm
Tue 26 – Port Vale (H) – 7.45pm
Sat 30 – Colchester United (A) – 3pm

FEBRUARY
Sat 6 – Oldham Athletic (H) – 3pm
Sat 13 – Morecambe (A) – 3pm
Sat 20 – Harrogate Town (H) – 3pm
Tue 23 – Bolton Wanderers (A) – 7.45pm
Sat 27 – Cheltenham Town (H) – 3pm

MARCH
Tue 2 – Cambridge United (A) – 7.45pm
Sat 6 – Salford City (A) – 3pm
Tue 9 – Exeter City (H) – 7.45pm
Sat 13 – Leyton Orient (A) – 3pm
Sat 20 – Southend United (H) – 3pm
Sat 27 – Newport County (A) – 3pm

APRIL
Fri 2 – Crawley Town (H) – 3pm
Mon 5 – Carlisle United (A) – 3pm
Sat 10 – Tranmere Rovers (H) – 3pm
Sat 17 – Forest Green Rovers (A) – 3pm
Tue 20 – Mansfield Town (A) – 7.45pm
Sat 24 – Walsall (H) – 3pm

MAY
Sat 1 – Bradford City (A) – 3pm
Sat 8 – Stevenage (H) – 3pm

Spotted an error? Please notify us by selecting that text and pressing Ctrl+Enter.