In full: 2018 City of Lincoln Council election candidates

This story is over

Almost 50 candidates in 11 wards are standing in the City of Lincoln Council election next month.

Voters will go to the polls on Thursday, May 3 to choose who they want to represent them in City Hall for the next four years.

Labour has overall control of the council with 26 of 33 seats, and will still hold power even if it loses all nine of the 11 wards it is defending.

The Conservatives have six councillors and there is one Independent.

Members of the public have until April 17 to register to vote to take part in the election.

Below is a list of candidates for each ward in full. The party defending each ward is highlighted in bold:

Abbey

  • Bill Bilton – Labour (Councillor Pete West is not standing for re-election)
  • Richard Butroid – Conservative
  • Edward Francis – Green
  • Clare Smalley – Liberal Democrat

Birchwood

  • Alan Briggs – Conservative
  • Adam Carnie – Liberal Democrat
  • Paul Gowen – Labour and Co-operative
  • Ben Loryman – Green
  • Elaine Warde – UKIP

Boultham

  • Kian Hearnshaw – Liberal Democrat
  • Gary Hewson – Labour and Co-operative
  • Simon Pouncey – Conservative
  • Simon Tooke – Green

Carholme

  • James Brown – Liberal Democrat
  • Andrew Dunn – UKIP
  • Laura McWilliams – Labour and Co-operative (Councillor Tony Speakman is not standing for re-election)
  • Kateryna Salvador – Conservative
  • Nicola Watson – Green

Castle

  • Lynne Allison – Green
  • Diana Catton – Liberal Democrat
  • Tom Roche – Conservative
  • Loraine Woolley – Labour

Glebe

  • Jenine Butroid – Conservative
  • Stephen Lonsdale – Liberal Democrat
  • Fiona McKenna – Green
  • Pat Vaughan – Labour

Hartsholme

  • Liz Bushell – Labour
  • Jamie Gurden – Liberal Democrat
  • Andy Kerry – Conservative
  • John Radford – Green

Minster

  • Ivan Chafen – Green
  • Rebecca Longbottom – Labour
  • Liz Maxwell – Independent (Councillor Maxwell was elected as a Labour candidate in 2016 but is now standing as an Independent)
  • Nicole Pouncey – Liberal Democrat
  • Christopher Reid – Conservative

Moorland

  • Sharon Longthorne – Conservative
  • Adrianna McNulty – Labour
  • Christopher Padley – Green
  • Ross Pepper – Liberal Democrat

Park

  • Natasha Chapman – Liberal Democrat
  • Sally Horscroft – Green
  • Helena Mair – Labour
  • Oliver Peeke – Conservative
  • Tony Todd – UKIP

Witham

  • George Hill – Liberal Democrat
  • Jane Loffhagen – Labour
  • Michele Servaud – Green
  • Hilton Spratt – Conservative