January 17, 2022 6.00 am

Rugby Report: Mixed results for Lincoln’s senior sides

Stamford Women played their first ever match… and won!

It was a mixed weekend for the senior sides at Lincoln Rugby Club with defeat for the 1st XV, but a big victory for the third team.

The 1st XV battled hard but were undone by a clinical Melbourne side in a 29-7 defeat in Derbyshire.

Thomas Watson grabbed two tries for Melbourne, while Andy Martin, Joshua Mallet, and Edward Saunders each scored one. Jamie Rudd kicked two conversions.

Jack Randell in action for Lincoln’s 1st XV against Melbourne. | Photo: Robert Boultwood

Lincoln’s only try of the match came in the second half when the ball came out of a scrum and stand-in captain Jim Calveley was first to it.

Owen Mitchinson picked up the ball from his team-mate and attacked the blindside. He then handed off the Melbourne scrum-half before running in for a try under the posts, which was converted by Louie Cooke.

Lincoln and Melbourne contesting a lineout. | Photo: Robert Boultwood

Josh White tries to hand off the Melbourne defence. | Photo: Robert Boultwood

Lincoln’s Josh Holiday leaping to win a lineout against Boston. | Photo: Chloe Coleman-Morley

Lincoln’s 3rd XV put in a great team performance to claim an impressive 47-5 win away against Boston.

Aron Smith grabbed two tries for the visitors, while Tom Law, Jack Miles, Luke Neve, Jacob Taylor, and Sam Cave each scored one.

Miles kicked six conversions to complete a fine afternoon for Lincoln.

Boston’s try was scored by prop Diogo Felicio.

Lincoln’s Jack Miles prepares to kick a penalty into touch. | Photo: Chloe Coleman-Morley

The Lincoln defence stopping a Boston attack. | Photo: Chloe Coleman-Morley

Lincoln Ladies were meant to be facing Deepings at the weekend, but were awarded a walkover when the opposition conceded the match.

Other Results – Women’s Rugby

Stamford Women’s first ever match of rugby ended in a 67-14 victory against Gainsborough Ladies. | Photo: Darren Dolby

Stamford Women played their first ever match of rugby on Sunday and hat-tricks from Hannah Dennis and Jess Pearce helped them to a 67-14 home win against Gainsborough Ladies.

Pip Andrews and Freya Smith crossed for two tries apiece and Zoe Wilson scored one.

Hannah Dennis scored a hat-trick of tries for Stamford Women against Gainsborough Ladies. | Photo: Darren Dolby

Daisy Attley was voted as Stamford’s best player of the match against Gainsborough. | Photo: Darren Dolby

Fly-half Daisy Attley, who was named as Stamford’s best player of the match, successfully kicked six conversions.

Stamford head coach Paul Beard said: “It was an exceptional and historic day for Stamford Rugby Club. The Ladies have excelled themselves, all of the hard work in recruitment and training had paid off for a very special day.

“We’re delighted for the win and look forward to building on this success with lots of new members.”

Stamford Women huddled together on the day of their first ever match. | Photo: Darren Dolby

Gainsborough Ladies played against Stamford Women in what was their second ever match. | Photo: Martin Roberts

It was only the second ever match for Gainsborough, and their first playing with a full XV, and they played with great spirit and determination.

Beth Toone scored both tries for Gainsborough, with Ni Padgett and Hailey Street each adding one conversion.

Amber Street was named as Gainsborough’s player of the match for her fantastic ball carrying and great work in the rucks.

Gainsborough Ladies in action against Stamford Women. | Photo: Martin Roberts

Gainsborough head coach Martin Roberts said: “They were all amazing and to say that most of the team is made up of mothers of the mini section is just unbelievable. I am so incredibly proud of them all.

“They work so hard and the friendships they’ve made and the values of rugby they show is just amazing.”

He added that the club would like to thank Kesteven Ladies for lending them a few players for the friendly match.

Gainsborough’s Kay Fletcher leaping highest to win a lineout against Stamford. | Photo: Martin Roberts

Scunthorpe Women after their match against Hull Ionian Ladies.

In Women’s NC 2 North (East), Scunthorpe Women battled hard and showed great team work despite the result not going in their favour in a 39-5 defeat at Hull Ionian Ladies.

Jazz Clark scored Scunthorpe’s try, while Holly Newman and Jorja Lyons were named as the away side’s forward and back of the match respectively. Hull voted Cassie Milestone as Scunthorpe’s top performer.

Scunthorpe Women’s post-match award winners – Cassie Milestone, Holly Newman and Jorja Lyons.

Men’s Rugby

In the Midlands Premier, an injury-hit Scunthorpe side endured a difficult afternoon with a 70-0 defeat at Dudley Kingswinford, but their young squad battled hard throughout the match.

Jake Pryer scored the only try for Market Rasen & Louth in their narrow 14-5 home defeat against Loughborough In Midlands Two East (North).

Martin Bagnall was among the try scorers for Stamford against Northampton Casuals. | Photo: Darren Dolby

In Midlands Two East (South), Stamford bounced back to winning ways with a 15-12 home victory against Northampton Casuals.

Stamford’s tries were scored by Martin Bagnall, Harry Bentley and Michael Allan.

Stamford’s Harry Bentley trying to power through the Northampton defence. | Photo: Darren Dolby

Kesteven duo Liam Shields and Adam Draper combine to tackle Grimsby’s Jordan Nutall. | Photo: MoJo’s Photos

In Midlands Three East (North), Kesteven came out on top in an all-Lincolnshire clash with a 60-7 victory against Grimsby.

George Whinney and Ben Hall crossed for two tries apiece on what was an excellent afternoon for the hosts.

Nathan Watson in action for Grimsby against Kesteven. | Photo: MoJo’s Photos

Sean Cummings, Will Pert, Dan Turner, Henry Parker, James Cowley, and Tom Wood also scored tries for Kesteven, while Liam Shields kicked five conversions.

Tom Bright scored the only try of the match for Grimsby, who travelled with several players out injured and unavailable. The try was converted by Brad Treacher.

Grimsby’s Chris Moore running at the Kesteven defence. | Photo: MoJo’s Photos

In the same division, Boston battled hard before succumbing to a 45-7 defeat at Mellish.

Boston’s only try of the match was scored by Will Scupham and Wayne Harley added the conversion.

In Midlands Three East (South), Gav Sharman and Callum Lewis crossed for two tries apiece as Spalding recorded a 36-21 home victory against Luton.

Taylor Crowson and Fabian Simpson also scored tries for the hosts, while Conall Mason kicked three conversions.

Sam Harby, who was named as Bourne’s man of the match, in action against Dunstablians. | Photo: Alan Hancock

Sam Evison kicked two penalties as Bourne lost 16-6 at home against Dunstablians.

It was only the second league defeat of the season for Bourne who remain second in the table.

Conor Kelly put in a great performance for Bourne. | Photo: Alan Hancock

Bourne’s Laurence Sidwell in action against Dunstablians. | Photo: Alan Hancock

Sleaford captain Dan Mackie in action against Ollerton. | Photo: Megan Jones

In Midlands Four East (North), Cian McLarnon scored two tries as Sleaford claimed an impressive 40-0 home win against second-placed Ollerton.

Dave Titmus, Shaun Fisher, and Gareth Ambler also scored tries for the hosts.

Sleaford’s Ben Jones running at the Ollerton defence. | Photo: Megan Jones

Sleaford’s Adam Loveday leaping in the lineout against Ollerton. | Photo: Megan Jones

Captain Dan Mackie kicked three conversions and three penalties.

After the match, the upstairs of the club was renamed the Colin Davies Suite on Saturday in honour of one of the founders of Sleaford RFC back in 1978.

The upstairs of the club at Sleaford has been renamed as the Colin Davies Suite. Colin is pictured giving a speech to other club members. | Photo: Megan Jones

League leaders Gainsborough were celebrating in their new kit after their victory against Cleethorpes. The new kit is sponsored by The Garage and The Venue in Gainsborough. | Photo: Fiona O’Brien

Kieron Smythe and Daniel Chadwick both scored tries, and Tudor Roberts added one conversion, as league leaders Gainsborough secured a narrow 12-10 victory away against Cleethorpes.

Rob Brice and Calum Williams scored tries for Cleethorpes, who very nearly snatched a win in the final minutes, but unfortunately missed a late penalty.

The match was played as a league and Lincolnshire Cup match double header.

Ed Jarvis jumping to win a lineout for North Hykeham against Worksop. | Photo: Steve Fortune

Harrison Reay, Leo Cross and David Harrison all scored tries, with Jake Addison providing two superb assists, as North Hykeham won 30-7 at Worksop.

Dave Hill kicked three penalties and three conversions to complete a fine afternoon, and back-to-back victories, for Hykeham.

In Midlands Four East (South), the two Lincolnshire sides in the division faced off against each other as Stamford College Old Boys drew 14-14 against Deepings.

Will Farthing scored two tries for hosts Stamford, which were both converted by captain Haydn Johns.

Lance Charity and Peter Bradley both crossed for tries for Deepings, with Chris Owen successfully kicking two conversions.