April 4, 2023 10.00 am This story is over 9 months old

Rugby Report: Cup wins for Lincoln, Scunthorpe, Boston, Sleaford and Hykeham

Unbeaten Boston Ladies secured the league title

Lincoln, Scunthorpe, Boston, Sleaford and North Hykeham all won their respective cup matches at the weekend, while unbeaten Boston Ladies secured the league title with another victory.

Sam Cave and Luke Brodrick crossed for two tries apiece as Lincoln Imps XV started their NLD Challenge Trophy campaign with a 44-28 home victory against local rivals Market Rasen & Louth Wolfhounds.

Jack Miles, Sam Moate, Chris Smith and Jack Randell also scored tries for Lincoln.

A victorious Lincoln Imps XV. | Photo: Ady Brodrick

Lincoln’s remaining points came via two conversions from Randell.

Will Inman and Calum Dufton both scored a brace of tries for Rasen. Dufton successfully converted all four of Rasen’s tries.

Jack Miles was all smiles after his try for Lincoln. | Photo: Mike Lincoln

Luke Brodrick was among the try scorers for Lincoln. | Photo: Mike Lincoln

Boston’s Luke Fowler and Bruno Hall combining to tackle Lewis Deane. | Photo: Rob Savage

In the same cup competition, Boston’s 2nd XV won 22-10 at Horncastle.

James Smith, Perry Cumber, Ethan O’Callaghan and Charlie Willis all scored tries for Boston.

Horncastle’s man-of-the-match Jake Taylor trying to smash his way through, as Harry Fowler and John Hummel look to stop him. | Photo: Rob Savage

Boston’s remaining points came via the boot of John Hummel, who kicked one conversion.

Horncastle’s tries were scored by their man-of-the-match Jake Taylor, and Olly Caswell, in what was a very physical game.

Boston and Horncastle competing at a lineout. | Photo: Rob Savage

Lincoln’s 3rd XV played against a combined Hykeham and Gainsborough second team side. | Photo: Tony Clayton

Lincoln’s 3rd XV travelled to face a combined Hykeham and Gainsborough second team side in a friendly and battled hard in a 43-12 defeat.

Dan McKitton grabbed an impressive five tries for Gainsborough/Hykeham and Damien Hart and Daniel Dawson each scored one. Robbie Goodyear slotted over three conversions and Sean Parker kicked one.

Flynn Smith, who was playing his first game of senior rugby, and Alex Humphries scored Lincoln’s tries, with the latter also kicking one conversion.

Action from the match between Lincoln and Hykeham/Gainsborough. | Photo: Tony Clayton

Lynne Brooker-Brown making a tackle in her final home game for Lincoln Ladies. | Photo: Parkes Fine Art Photography

In Women’s NC 1 Midlands, Lincoln Ladies hosted high-flying Cannock Lionesses Ladies on what was an emotional day.

A minute’s silence was held at the start of the match to commemorate three years since the passing of their beloved coach Steve Burns, and a special shirt was laid out on the pitch in his honour.

Lincoln’s Liv Smith making a crucial tackle. | Photo: Parkes Fine Art Photography

A strong tackle by Jo Parkes caused the Cannock player to drop the ball. | Photo: Parkes Fine Art Photography

Although the result ended in a disappointing 56-0 defeat for Lincoln, they refused to give up and showed bigger improvement in the second half.

The match also saw Clare Brooker-Brown, Lynne Brooker-Brown and Georgina Tomlinson play in their final home games for the club.

Clare-Brooker Brown in action on her final home game for Lincoln Ladies. | Photo: Parkes Fine Art Photography

Maisie Austin scored two tries for Boston Ladies. | Photo: Wayne Lagden

Elsewhere in women’s rugby, unbeaten Boston Ladies were confirmed as champions in Women’s NC 2 Midlands (North East) after a 39-17 home win against Sutton Bonington Students Ladies.

Jen Braysher and Maisie Austin crossed for two tries apiece, while Lycia Elston, Tiana Woollaston and Hannah Both each scored one.

Tiana Woollaston diving over for a try for Boston Ladies. | Photo: Wayne Lagden

Jess Wright putting in an important tackle for Boston. | Photo: Wayne Lagden

The Lincolnshire side’s emaining points came via the boot of Booth, who kicked two conversions in a game which saw another huge effort from the Boston squad.

Beth Toone charging forward for Kesteven Ladies. | Photo: Amanda Wilcox

Under-18’s player Beaumont grabbed a brace of tries as Kesteven Ladies battled hard in a narrow 25-19 home defeat against Mansfield.

Hermione Farmer also scored a try for Kesteven and Amy Brumhead kicked two conversions.

The match also saw Jo Arden make her final appearance for Kesteven before she retires from the sport.

Zoe Osborn in action for Kesteven Ladies. | Photo: Amanda Wilcox

Under-18’s player Parker on the run for Kesteven. | Photo: Amanda Wilcox

Scunthorpe Women battled hard against Hull Ionian Women.

In Women’s NC 2 North (East), Cassie Milestone scored two tries as a determined Scunthorpe Women lost 31-10 at Hull Ionian Women.

Sophie Bullass and Holly Newman were named as Scunthorpe’s back and forward of the match respectively.

Other Results

Scunthorpe’s 1st XV travelled to Doncaster Phoenix in the first round of the Papa John’s Trophy and came out on top with a 20-13 victory.

Will Harrison and Kane Linklater both scored tries for Scunthorpe, while Connor Brewster kicked two conversions and two penalties.

Robbie Johnston scored two tries for Scunthorpe’s 3rd XV. | Photo: Bill Rhoades

Scunthorpe’s 3rd XV were in league action against Driffield and Robbie Johnston’s two tries helped them secure a 34-6 win.

Jack Brunt, Billy Nicholson, Cam Ogg, and Phil Jepson also scored tries for the North Lincolnshire side, who sit second in the East Yorkshire Merit Table.

Lee Copperwheat kicked Scunthorpe’s remaining points with two conversions.

Cam Ogg on the run for Scunthorpe with support from Lee Copperwheat. | Photo: Bill Rhoades

Jack Brunt in action for Scunthorpe’s 3rd XV. | Photo: Maria Rhoades

Billy Nicholson was among the try scorers for Scunthorpe. | Photo: Maria Rhoades

North Hykeham put in a great performance as they begun their cup campaign with a big away win. | Photo: Ryan Huckstep

North Hykeham’s 1st XV were also in action in the Papa John’s Trophy and put in a strong performance to win 42-0 away against Stamford College Old Boys.

Leo Cross, who was named as Hykeham’s man-of-the-match, crossed for a brace of tries.

North Hykeham’s Leo Cross scoring one of his two tries. | Photo: Ryan Huckstep

Ed Jarvis jumping to win a lineout which was thrown in by Ben Thomas. | Photo: Ryan Huckstep

Ross O’Loughlin, Liam Williams, Sam Cooke, and Jordan Jolley also scored tries for the visitors.

Hykeham’s remaining points came via the boot of Max Foster who successfully kicked six conversions.

Stamford College Old Boys captain Callum Fraser winning a lineout. | Photo: Ray Bates

Joe Austin in action for Stamford College Old Boys against North Hykeham. | Photo: Ray Bates

Sleaford try scorer Barijon Kite in action against Deepings. | Photo: Megan Jones

Sleaford’s 1st XV also advanced to the next round of the cup after a 23-3 victory at Deepings.

Barijon Kite, Gareth Ambler, Josh King and Callum Kopp all scored tries for Sleaford.

Sleaford’s James Corbett preparing to offload the ball. | Photo: Megan Jones

Sleaford’s remaining points came via a Tim O’Sullivan penalty.

Chris Barrett slotted over a penalty for Deepings and Pierce Knox and Frank Josh both put in strong performances for the hosts.

Chris Barrett scored Deepings’ only points of the match. | Photo: Megan Jones

Matt Tapley setting off on a run for Deepings against Sleaford. | Photo: Megan Jones

Kesteven were also involved in the first round of the competition and battled hard in a 34-12 home defeat against Yarnbury.

George Whinney and Harry Cox both scored tries for Kesteven and Sam Hawkins kicked one conversion.

Kesteven Colts are through to the NLD Cup semi-final after beating Ashbourne. | Photo: Kesteven Rugby Club

Kesteven Colts advanced through to the semi-final of the NLD Cup after a 26-15 win at Ashbourne.

Sheard, Jallow, Hall, and Owen all scored tries for Kesteven and Mussell kicked three conversions.

Bourne saw their Papa John’s Trophy campaign end in the first round after they pushed Loughborough all the way in a 19-17 defeat.

Captain Sam Evison and JJ Roberts both scored tries for Bourne, with the latter also kicking two conversions and a penalty.

Bourne had a chance to snatch a late win with the last play of the game, but Evison’s penalty attempt was missed.

Grimsby’s 2nd XV. | Photo: Jo Moore

In the East Yorkshire Merit Table, Mike Vankampen crossed for two tries as Grimsby’s 2nd XV battled hard in a 54-17 defeat at Malton and Norton’s 3rd XV.

Kyle Skipworth, who put in a huge effort with his tackle count, also scored a try for Grimsby and Blake Niemann kicked one conversion.

Action from the match between Spalding’s 2nd XV and Oundle Under-23s. | Photo: John Constable

Spalding’s 2nd XV refused to give up in what was a tough game which ended in a 41-0 victory for Oundle’s Under-23s.

The referee sustained an injury after 15 minutes so the remainder of the match was reffed by coaches.

Spalding attempt a last-ditch tackle. | Photo: John Constable


MyLocal Lincolnshire is the new home of The Lincolnite. Download the app now.