City of Lincoln Council election 2018: Parties tackle the hot topics

This story is over

Lincoln residents go to the polls on May 3 to elect 11 councillors to represent them.

Ahead of election day, The Lincolnite spoke to representatives from the four parties fielding candidates in all wards (Labour, Conservative, Liberal Democrats and Green).

The representatives were city council leader Ric Metcalfe (Labour), opposition group leader Ron Hills (Conservative), Liberal Democrat parliamentary spokesperson Caroline Kenyon and former Green Party leader Natalie Bennett.

The interviews focused on each party’s views on main issues facing Lincoln over the next few years such as government funding, congestion, health and wellbeing, housing and homelessness.

City of Lincoln Council is Labour controlled, with the party holding 26 of the 33 seats, with six Conservatives and one Independent.

Even if Labour loses all nine seats it is defending, it will still retain overall control of the council.

Watch the interviews with the party representatives to find out more about the issues affecting the city.

Below is a list of candidates for each ward in full. The party defending each ward is highlighted in bold:

Abbey

  • Bill Bilton – Labour (Councillor Pete West is not standing for re-election)
  • Richard Butroid – Conservative
  • Edward Francis – Green
  • Clare Smalley – Liberal Democrat

Birchwood

  • Alan Briggs – Conservative
  • Adam Carnie – Liberal Democrat
  • Paul Gowen – Labour and Co-operative
  • Ben Loryman – Green
  • Elaine Warde – UKIP

Boultham

  • Kian Hearnshaw – Liberal Democrat
  • Gary Hewson – Labour and Co-operative
  • Simon Pouncey – Conservative
  • Simon Tooke – Green

Carholme

  • James Brown – Liberal Democrat
  • Andrew Dunn – UKIP
  • Laura McWilliams – Labour and Co-operative (Councillor Tony Speakman is not standing for re-election)
  • Kateryna Salvador – Conservative
  • Nicola Watson – Green

Castle

  • Lynne Allison – Green
  • Diana Catton – Liberal Democrat
  • Tom Roche – Conservative
  • Loraine Woolley – Labour

Glebe

  • Jenine Butroid – Conservative
  • Stephen Lonsdale – Liberal Democrat
  • Fiona McKenna – Green
  • Pat Vaughan – Labour

Hartsholme

  • Liz Bushell – Labour
  • Jamie Gurden – Liberal Democrat
  • Andy Kerry – Conservative
  • John Radford – Green

Minster

  • Ivan Chafen – Green
  • Rebecca Longbottom – Labour
  • Liz Maxwell – Independent (Councillor Maxwell was elected as a Labour candidate in 2016 but is now standing as an Independent)
  • Nicole Pouncey – Liberal Democrat
  • Christopher Reid – Conservative

Moorland

  • Sharon Longthorne – Conservative
  • Adrianna McNulty – Labour
  • Christopher Padley – Green
  • Ross Pepper – Liberal Democrat

Park

  • Natasha Chapman – Liberal Democrat
  • Sally Horscroft – Green
  • Helena Mair – Labour
  • Oliver Peeke – Conservative
  • Tony Todd – UKIP

Witham

  • George Hill – Liberal Democrat
  • Jane Loffhagen – Labour
  • Michele Servaud – Green
  • Hilton Spratt – Conservative