Man-of-the-match Ben Crowe scored two tries as a commanding second-half performance saw Lincoln claim a 40-5 win at Southwell.
Josh White and Olly Stringer also each grabbed a brace of tries for Lincoln, who have now won seven games in a row in all competitions.
Louie Cooke successfully kicked five conversions for Lincoln, while Southwell’s only points came via a try from Nick Gill.
Olly Stringer and Ben Crowe were two of the stand out performers for Lincoln against Southwell. | Photo: Joseph Verney
Owen Mitchinson leaping highest to win a lineout for Lincoln against Southwell. | Photo: Joseph Verney
The result, coupled with December’s 18-3 home victory, means Simon Green’s Lincoln completed a league double over Southwell who are coached by former Wales international player Andy Powell.
Lincoln captain Lewis Wilson said: “It was a good performance from 1 to 18. We switched off in phases, but all in all it was a convincing win, and thanks to Southwell for hosting us.
“Stand out performances from our front three (Olly Stringer, Ben Crowe and Matt Keeton) and we look forward to building to the end of the season and beyond.”
Louie Cooke preparing to kick a conversion for Lincoln. | Photo: Joseph Verney
Lincoln’s Ollie Halligan impressed in the forwards against Southwell. | Photo: Joseph Verney
Lincoln’s next match in Midlands Two East (North) will see them travel to face league leaders Long Eaton on April 2 before a home game against Loughborough the following weekend.
Lincoln’s 1st XV huddled together after their win at Southwell. | Photo: Joseph Verney
Laguna Fisiihoi marked his comeback with a try for Lincoln’s Imps XV. | Photo: Brian Penney
Fitness and game management in the latter stages of the match proved to be the difference as Lincoln’s Imps XV battled hard in a 46-19 defeat at Southwell.
Laguna Fisiihoi marked his comeback with a try, while Sam Moate and Jack Miles also crossed for five-pointers and Jack Randell added two conversions.
Sam Moate crashing over for a try for Lincoln. | Photo: Brian Penney
Jack Randell preparing to kick a conversion for Lincoln. | Photo: Brian Penney
Nathan King scored four tries for Southwell and Ben Walker, Ollie Richards, and Rob Stewart each scored one.
Paul Rich successfully kicked four conversions and one penalty.
Jack Miles launches a kick downfield. | Photo: Brian Penney
Lincoln’s Under-13s are through to the NLD Cup Final.
Lincoln’s Under-13s secured a place in the NLD Plate Final after a 20-15 victory at home against Mansfield.
Morgan Jones grabbed two tries for Lincoln with James Thomas and Morgan Beese each scoring one.
Lincoln’s victorious Under-14s. | Photo: Jo Clements
Lincoln’s Under-14s reached the NLD Shield Final after a hat-trick of tries by Max Cartwright helped them to a 32-10 win away against Nottingham Moderns.
Charlie Bargh, Mackenzie Goodwin-Cotterill, and Sebastian Griffin also scored tries for Lincoln, with the latter adding one conversion.
Lincoln Ladies’ final league fixture of the season against Sleaford was postponed and they are waiting to find out if and when it will be re-arranged.
Meanwhile, NLD Womens Rugby recently announced their 2022 Training Squad, which includes the following nine players from Lincolnshire clubs: Abigail Lee (Lincoln), Georgina Tomlinson (Lincoln), Cassie Milestone (Scunthorpe), Cathryn Neville (Boston), Hannah Dennis (Stamford), Jessica Pearce (Stamford), Joanna Moorhouse (University of Lincoln), Kyra Balderstone (Boston), and Lycia Elston (Boston).
Other Results
In the Midlands Premier, it was a difficult day for Scunthorpe who suffered a 54-12 away against a Sheffield side who are second in the league.
Jack Brunt scored both tries for Scunthorpe and Josh Clarke added a conversion.
Jake Pryer and Marius Berger combine to tackle an Ashby player. | Photo: Milo Berger
In Midlands Two East (North), Market Rasen & Louth battled to a 29-29 draw away against Ashby.
Spencer Holvey, Joe McDonnell, Sam Lempard, Stuart Cunningham, and Marius Berger scored the tries for the visitors and Eddie Nicholls added two conversions.
Jack Norton jumping highest to win the lineout for Market Rasen. | Photo: Milo Berger
Market Rasen’s Marius Berger making the tackle. | Photo: Milo Berger
In Midlands Two East (South), Stamford are now without a league win in six matches after a 26-0 defeat away against Vipers.
In Midlands Three East (North), third-placed Kesteven secured a losing bonus point after battling hard in a 29-22 away defeat against Bakewell Mannerians.
Tom Wood, Will Walker and James Goodrich all scored tries for Kesteven, while hooker Sean Cummings put in a man-of-the-match performance for the visitors.
Liam Shields kicked two conversions and a penalty in a close-fought contest in Derbyshire.
Sam Gray and James Smith both scored tries as Boston also suffered a narrow defeat in a 26-18 loss at Sileby Town.
Wayne Harley kicked two penalties and one conversion for Boston.
Grimsby’s Luke Chaplin putting in a great tackle. | Photo: MoJo’s Photos
Billy Stainton and Lewis Newsum crossed for a try apiece in Grimsby’s 24-12 defeat at Belper.
Grimsby’s remaining points came via the boot of Jess Matthews as he successfully kicked one conversion.
Grimsby Chris Moore tipping the lineout to Nathan Watson. | Photo: MoJo’s Photos
Grimsby’s Baden Kerr stopping a Belper player in his tracks. | Photo: MoJo’s Photos
Sam Thornburn in action for Bourne against Rushden & Higham. | Photo: Alan Hancock
In Midlands Three East (South), Bourne kept hold of second place with a hard-fought 29-27 home victory against Rushden & Higham.
Harry Thornburn, Laurence Sidwell, Adam Binns, and Josh Lynch all scored tries for Bourne.
Adam Binns leaping to win the lineout for Bourne. | Photo: Alan Hancock
Bourne’s Sam Evison making the tackle with support from Laurence Sidwell. | Photo: Alan Hancock
Sam Evison kicked three conversions and a penalty to ensure a bonus point victory for the Lincolnshire side.
Bourne’s JJ Roberts putting in a great tackle to deny Rushden & Higham. | Photo: Alan Hancock
Spalding conceded their match against Stewarts & Lloyds so their opponents were awarded a home walkover.
Martin Rice jumping highest to win a lineout for Gainsborough. | Photo: Tom Ellis
In Midlands Four East (North), full-back Kieron Smythe crossed for a hat-trick of tries as champions Gainsborough beat Ollerton 41-36 in a high-scoring game in Lincolnshire.
Ben Watson, Damo Hart, and Tudor Roberts also scored tries for Gainsborough, with the latter kicking four conversions and one penalty.
Gainsborough and Ollerton preparing to contest a scrum. | Photo: Tom Ellis
Gainsborough’s 1st XV players huddled together. | Photo: Tom Ellis
Dave Titmus in action for Sleaford’s 1st XV against Worksop. | Photo: Meg Jones
Captain Dan Mackie grabbed a hat-trick of tries as second-placed Sleaford made it three wins in a row with a 47-15 away victory against Worksop.
Dan Jones crossed for two tries and Glyn Bates and Henry Coy each scored one.
Glyn Bates leaping to win a lineout for Sleaford against Worksop. Dave Titmus in action for Sleaford’s 1st XV against Worksop. | Photo: Meg Jones
Joe Jones running through the Worksop defence. | Photo: Meg Jones
Mackie successfully kicked five conversions and Dave Titmus added one.
In Midlands Four East (South), captain Haydn Johns was among the try scorers as Stamford College Old Boys secured a 22-14 victory away against Thorney.
Harry Bell and Sam Duncan also scored tries for the Lincolnshire side and Johns added two conversions and a penalty.
The Lincolnite welcomes your views. All comments are reactively-moderated and must obey the house rules. Please stay on topic and be respectful of other readers.
The 2024 Lincolnshire Business Excellence Awards are now open for nominations, seeking to spotlight outstanding businesses within the Greater Lincolnshire area.
Hosted by Stonebow Media, the publisher behind The Lincolnite and the MyLocal platform, this prestigious event is designed to honour the achievements of the regional business community.
Thanks to the headline sponsorship from the University of Lincoln Enterprise & Research department, the Lincolnshire Business Excellence Awards are a unique opportunity to acknowledge and celebrate the contributions of local enterprises.
The awards are also sponsored by Ringrose Law, Duncan & Toplis, Sills & Betteridge and Pearson Hydraulics. A small number of sponsorship opportunities remain available. Contact [email protected] to discuss partnerships.
Businesses can nominate themselves across eleven awards categories:
The deadline for nominations is May 24, with the judges’ deliberation lunch set for May 29.The judging panel includes business experts and professionals from Lincolnshire and event sponsors.
The Lincolnshire Business Excellence Awards 2024 gala will take place at the Engine Shed on July 12, 2024.
Enhance profile & credibility: Securing an award or being shortlisted acts as a powerful endorsement, signaling trustworthiness to potential customers and helping to distinguish your business from competitors. Displaying the award on your communications can significantly boost your brand’s perception.
Insightful focus & feedback: The application process encourages deep reflection on your business strategy and direction, offering invaluable feedback and clarity, even for new ventures.
Team confidence boost: Recognition from the awards can significantly uplift your team’s morale, affirming the value and potential of your business in the eyes of industry experts.
Marketing & PR boost: Being associated with the awards, even as a nominee, can enhance brand visibility, providing ample content opportunities for social media and other marketing channels.
Networking opportunities: The awards connect you with local business leaders and experts, offering a platform to seek advice, share ideas, and foster future partnerships. The ceremony itself is an excellent occasion for networking with peers and celebrating mutual successes.
Potential to win: Entering offers a chance to win and gain all the associated benefits, but even without taking home a trophy, the process can yield significant advantages for your business.
A Lady Gaga loving kitten owned by a couple who run a charity for disabled pets featured on Channel 5’s The Pet Psychic.
Pet Psychic Beth Lee-Crowther comes to the aid of pet owners and in Tuesday night’s episode she met Cookie the kitten, a depressed camel, and looked at whether a dog can predict the future.