May 9, 2022 8.59 am

Rugby Report: Cup glory for Scunthorpe and Gainsborough

Boston and Sleaford were also in action

Scunthorpe ended their season in style by lifting the Lincolnshire Cup as two tries from Jack Brunt helped them to a 50-19 victory against Stamford.

Jack Brunt grabbed two tries and Joey Mowbray, Ethan Heath-Drury, Joshua Sarsfield, Nick Dyson, Ollie Cole and Robbie Goodyear each scored one.

Market Rasen & Louth hosted the cup final day on Saturday, May 7 and Tom Alldridge kicked five conversions to complete the victory for Scunthorpe at the ground of his former club.

Scunthorpe beat Stamford to become the new Lincolnshire Cup champions. | Photo: Bill Rhoades

This season also saw big milestones for Scunthorpe captain Tom Foster and his team-mate Gareth Mist who played their 500th and 300th games respectively.

Toby Anderson scored two tries for Stamford who battled hard and improved in the second half.

Austin Schwarz also grabbed a try for Stamford and Harry Bentley and Harry Ayton each added one conversion.

Scunthorpe’s Al Fagan, Ben Wright, and Grant Elliott celebrating Lincolnshire Cup success. | Photo: Bill Rhoades

Gainsborough completed a league and cup double after beating Stamford College Old Boys in the Lincolnshire Intermediate Cup Final. | Photo: Tom Ellis

Brad Beresford crossing for a hat-trick of tries as Gainsborough added to their league title success by beating Stamford College Old Boys 50-10 in the Lincolnshire Intermediate Cup Final.

Kieron Smythe and Ben Watson grabbed two tries apiece and Logan Watt scored one as Gainsborough extended their unbeaten run to 21 games in all competitions.

Gainsborough full-back Kieron Smythe running in to score the first try of the game. | Photo: Mike Collins

Gainsborough scrum-half Brad Beresford kicking one of his five successful conversions. | Photo: Mike Collins

Gainsborough prop Harry Beresford charging at the Stamford defence. | Photo: Mike Collins

Beresford also kicked five conversions to complete a fine afternoon for Gainsborough.

Gainsborough could yet add another trophy to their impressive haul this season. They will face Nottingham Moderns in the NLD Cup Final, but that is not due to take place until August.

Logan Watt was among the try scorers for Gainsborough in the Lincolnshire Intermediate Cup Final. | Photo: Mike Collins

Gainsborough fly-half Tudor Roberts preparing to offload the ball. | Photo: Mike Collins

Stamford College Old Boys remained positive despite the result. | Photo: Ray Bates

Vice-captain Callum Fraser and Alex Walker scored the tries for Stamford College Old Boys.

Stamford College Old Boys battled hard throughout the match and will be hoping they can go one better in next season’s cup competition.

Stamford’s Will Farthing offloading the ball. | Photo: Ray Bates

Stamford’s Oli Sherwin jumping in the lineout. | Photo: Ray Bates

Stamford’s Callum Johns passing out the back of a ruck. | Photo: Ray Bates

Lewis Manning carrying the ball for Stamford. | Photo: Ray Bates

Boston battled hard before succumbing to a 41-22 defeat against Nottingham Moderns in the NLD Cup semi-final.

Rowan Mason crossed for two tries for Boston and Jaron Cowern added one, while Wayne Harley kicked two conversions and one penalty.

Boston’s Under-16s held a minute’s silence before their match against Grimsby in memory of their coach David Robinson, who sadly died recently. | Photo: Boston Rugby Club

Boston’s Under-16s finished their season with a match against Grimsby on Sunday, which included a minute’s silence in memory of their coach David Robinson who recently died.

David coached Boston’s Under-16s for over six years and the match was played in his honour.

The club said: “We all have many fantastic memory memories of David and are so sorry to have lost him so tragically.”

Sleaford were the runners-up in this season’s NLD Shield. | Photo: Liam Kite

Sleaford, who finished second in Midlands Four East (North), ended their season with a hard-fought NLD Shield semi-final against Derbyshire side Hope Valley.

Adam Loveday and Dave Titmus scored Sleaford’s tries in a 26-14 defeat, with captain Dan Mackie successfully kicking two conversions.

Lincoln RFC held their end of season awards at the weekend to recognise the achievements of their three senior men’s teams, the title-winning ladies, and the Touch squad.

1st XV

The winners of Lincoln’s 1st XV awards – Matt Keeton, Owen Mitchinson, Eren Hamilton, and Harry Marks. | Photo: Katie Nesbitt

  • Coach’s player of the season – Matt Keeton
  • Players’ player of the season – Owen Mitchinson
  • Rising Star – Eren Hamilton
  • Performance of the season – Harry Marks

Owen Mitchinson (centre) receiving his ‘player’s player of the season’ award from head coach Simon Green (left) and director of rugby Ross Tarnowski (right). | Photo: Joseph Verney

2nd and 3rd XVs

Three of the 2nd and 3rd XV award winners – Gary Cain, Sam Cave, and Darren Rorie. | Photo: Katie Nesbitt

  • Coach’s player of the season – Gary Cain
  • Players’ player of the season – Sam Cave
  • Rising Star – Harry Whittaker
  • Performance of the season – Darren Rorie

Lincoln Ladies

The award winners for the title-winning Lincoln Ladies – Jade Morgan, Harriet Fluck, Jenna Bierton, and Ella Frow.

  • Coach’s player of the season – Harriet Fluck
  • Players’ player of the season – Jade Morgan
  • Rising Star – Ella Frow
  • Performance of the season – Jenna Bierton

Lincoln Touch

  • Coach’s player of the season – Noah Jones
  • Players’ player of the season – Gail Hunter
  • Rising Star – Tor Raynor
  • Performance of the season – Noah Jones

Lincoln Touch player Tor Raynor receiving her rising star award from Maksim Lema. | Photo: Katie Nesbitt

Grant Cowe was awarded The Sid Gott Shield after being named ‘club person of the year’. | Photo: Katie Nesbitt

Grant Cowe was awarded The Sid Gott Shield after being named ‘club person of the year’.

Ben Crowe, Jack Randell, Harry Hicks, Ella Frow, Jacob Taylor, Rory Standish, Owen Mitchinson, Louie Cooke, Eren Hamilton, and Cynyr Jones were all awarded special ties to recognise their transition from colts to senior rugby.

Head coach Simon Green and director of rugby Ross Tarnowski were given honorary life memberships after stepping down from their positions with the first team.

Simon, along with club stalwart Paul Clarke, was awarded special caps after having played more than 750 games for Lincoln between them.

Lincoln’s director of rugby Ross Tarnowski (left) with club stalwarts Simon Green (centre) and Paul Clarke (right). The duo, who have played more than 750 games for Lincoln between them, were awarded special green caps to recognise their big appearances milestones. | Photo: Joseph Verney

Brian Kelly, who has coached Lincoln Ladies for five years including the this season’s title-winning campaign, has now been named as the new head coach of the men’s 1st XV.

George Reid who was part of the Lincoln Ladies coaching team this season will now take over as their new head coach.